* The website will be closed for update everyday 2:30 AM - 5:30 AM Taiwan Time.
* You may click on the title column to sort. *
Course
Code
Course Name Level of Course Course Type
(Required/
Elective)
Credit Instructor Day/
Session
Location# Fee Syllabus Dept. offering
the course
Course Type
(1 or 2
semester)
Memo
000218051Macroeconomics Undergrad Required 3.0 LEE WEN-CHIEH wed09-12 210205 No Economics@This course is taught in English and goes with practicum.
000219031Economics Undergrad Required 3.0 WANG SHINN-SHYR fri09-12 270751 No Economics@This course is taught in English.
000219511Economics Undergrad Required 3.0 WU WEN-CHIEH mon13-16 210103 No International Business@ETP優先,英語授課。113.1.6上午舉行會考,修課學生皆須參加會考,無法參加同學請勿修讀。
000227001International Relations Undergrad Required 3.0 FONSECA FERNANDEZ FABRICIO ANTONIO tue13-16 210202 No Diplomacy 
000228041Money and Banking Undergrad Partially Required 3.0 LAI TING-WEI fri09-12 210202 No Economics@This course is taught in English
000314011Fundamental Accounting (I) Undergrad Required 3.0 STEPHANIE TSUI mon13-16 250206 No Accounting@ETP students have the priority to take this course.
000314051Fundamental Accounting (I) Undergrad Required 3.0 HUANG CHENG-JEN mon16-19 260206 No Accounting@ETP students have the priority to take this course.
000314101Fundamental Accounting (I) Undergrad Required 3.0 WENG CHIA-HSIANG thu13-16 140301 No Accounting@ETP students have the priority to take this course.
000323031Intermediate Accounting (I) Undergrad Required 3.0 STEPHANIE TSUI tue13-16 250206 No Accounting@Prerequisite:Fundanental Accounting (II),ETP students have the priority to take this course.
000347031Financial Management Undergrad Elective 3.0 CHAN KONAN fri09-12 260311 No Finance@Prerequisite Economics 2 semesters, Fundamental Accounting (I) and Fundamental Accounting (II) 1 semester, taught in English
000347061Financial Management Undergrad Elective 3.0 Cha Yunju tue09-12  No  Finance@Prerequisite Economics 2 semesters, Fundamental Accounting (I) and Fundamental Accounting (II) 1 semester, taught in English
000347071Financial Management Undergrad Elective 3.0 Cha Yunju fri09-12 260210 No Finance@Classes will be hold online on12/1、12/8、12/25.
000348021Management Undergrad Required 3.0 FU JYUN-YING wed13-16 260313 No Business Administration@Please add course on 11-12 September.
000350011Marketing Management Undergrad Required 3.0 PARK SUNG JUN/DINH CONG-MINH fri09-12 250101 No Business Administration@Prerequisite Economics 2 semesters and Management 1 semester.
000359201Statistics(I) Undergrad Required 3.0 CHANG YU-WEI tue09-12 250105 No Statistics@Practicum time: Thu 78. Students with this time occupied are not allowed to take this course. International students and ETP students have the priority to take this course.
000359211Statistics(I) Undergrad Required 3.0 CHEN LI-PANG thu13-16 140306 No Statistics@Practicum time: Tue 78. Students with this time occupied are not allowed to take this course. International students and ETP students have the priority to take this course.
000359221Statistics(I) Undergrad Required 3.0 WU HAN-MING thu13-16 260306 No Statistics@Practicum time: Tue 78. Students with this time occupied are not allowed to take this course. International students and ETP students have the priority to take this course.
010069011English Oral Training Undergrad Required 2.0 TAO YUN-HUI tue16-18 250102 No Dept. of English Course Schedule for Minor Students 
010069021English Oral Training Undergrad Required 2.0 WANG LI-YING wed14-16 330107 No Dept. of English Course Schedule for Minor Students 
010082001Articulatory Phonetics Undergrad Required 3.0 YEH KAN-YU wed09-12 340409 No Dept. of English Course Schedule for Minor Students 
010095001English Composition I Undergrad Required 2.0 JIANG, JIE-WEI thu14-16 250301 No Dept. of English Course Schedule for Minor Students 
010097001English Composition II Undergrad Required 2.0 JIANG, JIE-WEI thu16-18 250301 No Dept. of English Course Schedule for Minor Students 
010108001Reading Guidance Undergrad Required 2.0 WU CHIA-LIN mon16-18 250307 No Dept. of English Course Schedule for Minor Students 
032001011College English I Undergrad Partially Required 3.0 CHAO HSUAN-PENG wed13-16 320224 No General Education Courses in Foreign Languages@For students from College of Liberal Arts, College of Science, College of Education, and College of Informatics.
032001021College English I Undergrad Partially Required 3.0 JIN JIA XIN wed13-16 340402 No General Education Courses in Foreign Languages@For students from College of Liberal Arts, College of Science, College of Education, and College of Informatics.
032001031College English I Undergrad Partially Required 3.0 HUANG HSING-FEI wed13-16 340302 No General Education Courses in Foreign Languages@For students from College of Liberal Arts, College of Science, College of Education, and College of Informatics.
032001041College English I Undergrad Partially Required 3.0 SHERIDAN CHERYL LYNN wed13-16 360406 No General Education Courses in Foreign Languages@For students from College of Liberal Arts, College of Science, College of Education, and College of Informatics.
032001051College English I Undergrad Partially Required 3.0 MAO PEI-CHI wed13-16 330212 No General Education Courses in Foreign Languages@For students from College of Liberal Arts, College of Science, College of Education, and College of Informatics.
032001061College English I Undergrad Partially Required 3.0 KUO HSIAO JUNG wed13-16 330406 No General Education Courses in Foreign Languages@For students from College of Liberal Arts, College of Science, College of Education, and College of Informatics.
032001071College English I Undergrad Partially Required 3.0 LIN HAN-YI wed13-16 340405 No General Education Courses in Foreign Languages@For students from College of Liberal Arts, College of Science, College of Education, and College of Informatics.
032001081College English I Undergrad Partially Required 3.0 YU YI-SHAN wed13-16 340413 No General Education Courses in Foreign Languages@For students from College of Liberal Arts, College of Science, College of Education, and College of Informatics.
032001091College English I Undergrad Partially Required 3.0 LEE PAO-LI wed13-16 340516 No General Education Courses in Foreign Languages@For students from College of Liberal Arts, College of Science, College of Education, and College of Informatics.
032001101College English I Undergrad Partially Required 3.0 LAI YU-TUNG wed13-16 330213 No General Education Courses in Foreign Languages@For students from College of Liberal Arts, College of Science, College of Education, and College of Informatics.
032001201College English I Undergrad Partially Required 3.0 LEE PAO-LI fri13-16 360406 No General Education Courses in Foreign Languages@For students from College of Communication and College of Foreign Languages&Literature.
032001211College English I Undergrad Partially Required 3.0 CHAO HSUAN-PENG fri13-16 360301 No General Education Courses in Foreign Languages@For students from College of Communication and College of Foreign Languages&Literature.
032001221College English I Undergrad Partially Required 3.0 JIN JIA XIN fri13-16 340402 No General Education Courses in Foreign Languages@For students from College of Communication and College of Foreign Languages&Literature.
032001231College English I Undergrad Partially Required 3.0 HUANG SHU-CHEN fri13-16 340405 No General Education Courses in Foreign Languages@For students from College of Communication and College of Foreign Languages&Literature.
032001241College English I Undergrad Partially Required 3.0 CHEN TSAI-HUNG fri13-16 340414 No General Education Courses in Foreign Languages@For students from College of Communication and College of Foreign Languages&Literature.
032001251College English I Undergrad Partially Required 3.0 SHERIDAN CHERYL LYNN fri13-16 340413 No General Education Courses in Foreign Languages@For students from College of Communication and College of Foreign Languages&Literature.
032001261College English I Undergrad Partially Required 3.0 DAVID ARNOLD GERICH fri13-16 320215 No General Education Courses in Foreign Languages@For students from College of Communication and College of Foreign Languages&Literature.
032001271College English I Undergrad Partially Required 3.0 CHEN HSIU-YU fri13-16 330406 No General Education Courses in Foreign Languages@For students from College of Communication and College of Foreign Languages&Literature.
032001281College English I Undergrad Partially Required 3.0 HUANG HSING-FEI fri13-16 340406 No General Education Courses in Foreign Languages@For students from College of Communication and College of Foreign Languages&Literature.
032001291College English I Undergrad Partially Required 3.0 YU YI-SHAN fri13-16 340302 No General Education Courses in Foreign Languages@For students from College of Communication and College of Foreign Languages&Literature.
032001301College English I Undergrad Partially Required 3.0 WANG LI-YING fri13-16 340516 No General Education Courses in Foreign Languages@For students from College of Communication and College of Foreign Languages&Literature.
032001401College English I Undergrad Partially Required 3.0 LEE PAO-LI tue13-16 270105 No General Education Courses in Foreign Languages@For students from College of Social Sciences and College of International Affairs.
032001411College English I Undergrad Partially Required 3.0 JIN JIA XIN tue13-16 340402 No General Education Courses in Foreign Languages@For students from College of Social Sciences and College of International Affairs.
032001421College English I Undergrad Partially Required 3.0 HUANG HSING-FEI tue13-16 250307 No General Education Courses in Foreign Languages@For students from College of Social Sciences and College of International Affairs.
032001431College English I Undergrad Partially Required 3.0 YU YI-SHAN tue13-16 270305 No General Education Courses in Foreign Languages@For students from College of Social Sciences and College of International Affairs.
032001441College English I Undergrad Partially Required 3.0 CHEN HSIU-YU tue13-16 270313 No General Education Courses in Foreign Languages@For students from College of Social Sciences and College of International Affairs.
032001451College English I Undergrad Partially Required 3.0 SU JING-FEN tue13-16 250306 No General Education Courses in Foreign Languages@For students from College of Social Sciences and College of International Affairs.
032001461College English I Undergrad Partially Required 3.0 DAVID ARNOLD GERICH tue13-16 250205 No General Education Courses in Foreign Languages@For students from College of Social Sciences and College of International Affairs.
032001471College English I Undergrad Partially Required 3.0 MAO PEI-CHI tue13-16 250308 No General Education Courses in Foreign Languages@For students from College of Social Sciences and College of International Affairs.
032001481College English I Undergrad Partially Required 3.0 WANG LI-YING tue13-16 270107 No General Education Courses in Foreign Languages@For students from College of Social Sciences and College of International Affairs.
032001491College English I Undergrad Partially Required 3.0 LIN HAN-YI tue13-16 140305 No General Education Courses in Foreign Languages@For students from College of Social Sciences and College of International Affairs.
032001501College English I Undergrad Partially Required 3.0 KUO HSIAO JUNG tue13-16 040101 No General Education Courses in Foreign Languages@For students from College of Social Sciences and College of International Affairs.
032001511College English I Undergrad Partially Required 3.0 LAI YU-TUNG tue13-16 140207 No General Education Courses in Foreign Languages@For students from College of Social Sciences and College of International Affairs.
032001521College English I Undergrad Partially Required 3.0 CHEN YA-LI tue13-16 250204 No General Education Courses in Foreign Languages@For students from College of Social Sciences and College of International Affairs.
032001601College English I Undergrad Partially Required 3.0 LEE PAO-LI thu09-12 270105 No General Education Courses in Foreign Languages@For students from College of Commerce.
032001611College English I Undergrad Partially Required 3.0 JIN JIA XIN thu09-12 340402 No General Education Courses in Foreign Languages@For students from College of Commerce.
032001621College English I Undergrad Partially Required 3.0 CHAO HSUAN-PENG thu09-12 270107 No General Education Courses in Foreign Languages@For students from College of Commerce.
032001631College English I Undergrad Partially Required 3.0 YU YI-SHAN thu09-12 250106 No General Education Courses in Foreign Languages@For students from College of Commerce.
032001641College English I Undergrad Partially Required 3.0 TSUI CHENG-FANG thu09-12 250301 No General Education Courses in Foreign Languages@For students from College of Commerce.
032001651College English I Undergrad Partially Required 3.0 DAVID ARNOLD GERICH thu09-12 250302 No General Education Courses in Foreign Languages@For students from College of Commerce.
032001661College English I Undergrad Partially Required 3.0 CHEN HSIU-YU thu09-12 040301 No General Education Courses in Foreign Languages@For students from College of Commerce.
032001671College English I Undergrad Partially Required 3.0 CHU RONG-XUAN thu09-12 250419 No General Education Courses in Foreign Languages@For students from College of Commerce.
032001681College English I Undergrad Partially Required 3.0 HUANG HSING-FEI thu09-12 250305 No General Education Courses in Foreign Languages@For students from College of Commerce.
032001691College English I Undergrad Partially Required 3.0 KUO HSIAO JUNG thu09-12 250306 No General Education Courses in Foreign Languages@For students from College of Commerce.
032001701College English I Undergrad Partially Required 3.0 WANG LI-YING thu09-12 250307 No General Education Courses in Foreign Languages@For students from College of Commerce.
032001711College English I Undergrad Partially Required 3.0 LAI YU-TUNG thu09-12 040303 No General Education Courses in Foreign Languages@For students from College of Commerce.
032001801College English I Undergrad Partially Required 3.0 CHAO HSUAN-PENG thu13-16 270107 No General Education Courses in Foreign Languages@For students from College of Innovation & College of Law.
032001811College English I Undergrad Partially Required 3.0 LAI YU-TUNG thu13-16 040303 No General Education Courses in Foreign Languages@For students from College of Innovation & College of Law.
032001821College English I Undergrad Partially Required 3.0 KUO HSIAO JUNG thu13-16 250306 No General Education Courses in Foreign Languages@For students from College of Innovation & College of Law.
032001831College English I Undergrad Partially Required 3.0 SHERIDAN CHERYL LYNN thu13-16 270407 No General Education Courses in Foreign Languages@For students from College of Innovation & College of Law.
032001881College English I Undergrad Partially Required 3.0 CHEN CHIA-CHI tue18-21 250102 No General Education Courses in Foreign Languages@Only for hearing-disabled students.
032001901College English I Undergrad Partially Required 3.0 CHAO HSUAN-PENG tue13-16 270404 No General Education Courses in Foreign Languages@For Overseas Chinese (including Hong Kong and Macau) students, International students from College of Social Sciences, and College of International Affairs.
032001911College English I Undergrad Partially Required 3.0 CHEN CHIA-CHI wed13-16 340406 No General Education Courses in Foreign Languages@For Overseas Chinese (including Hong Kong and Macau) students, International students from College of Liberal Arts, College of Science, College of Education, and College of Informatics.
032001921College English I Undergrad Partially Required 3.0 MAO PEI-CHI thu09-12 040104 No General Education Courses in Foreign Languages@For Overseas Chinese (including Hong Kong and Macau) students, International students from College of Liberal Arts, College of Science, College of Education, and College of Commerce.
032001931College English I Undergrad Partially Required 3.0 CHEN YA-LI thu09-12 250308 No General Education Courses in Foreign Languages@For Overseas Chinese (including Hong Kong and Macau) students, International students from College of Liberal Arts, College of Science, College of Education, and College of Commerce.
032001941College English I Undergrad Partially Required 3.0 MAO PEI-CHI thu13-16 040104 No General Education Courses in Foreign Languages@For Overseas Chinese (including Hong Kong and Macau) students, International students from College of Innovation or College of Law.
032001951College English I Undergrad Partially Required 3.0 LAI YU-TUNG fri13-16 340108 No General Education Courses in Foreign Languages@For Overseas Chinese (including Hong Kong and Macau) students, International students from College of Communication, and College of Foreign Languages & Literature.
041125001Selected Reading of Modern Taiwanese Literature Undergrad Partially Required 3.0 CHEN PEI-JEAN thu16-19 270106 No General Education Courses in Humanities 
042142001Global Vision: Understanding the World that Revolves around you Undergrad Partially Required 3.0 FONSECA FERNANDEZ FABRICIO ANTONIO mon16-19 270105 No General Education Courses in Social Sciences@Regular session: 16:10-18:00; Teaching Assistant Session: 18:10-19:00 (weekly session)
044051001American Sports History Undergrad Partially Required 2.0 EATON WILLIAM JOSEPH thu16-18 340414 No General Education Courses in Humanities 
044095001Western Images of China and Taiwan Undergrad Partially Required 2.0 EATON WILLIAM JOSEPH wed16-18 340108 No General Education Courses in Humanities 
044107001The Big Picture: How Geography, Trade, and Politics Shape Our Troubled World Undergrad Partially Required 3.0 William Anthony Stanton thu16-19 370203 No Interdisciplinary General Education Courses@Lecturer: Dr. William A. Stanton/Taught in English.
044108001Migration 101 Undergrad Partially Required 3.0 OU TZU-CHI fri13-16 270315 No Interdisciplinary General Education Courses@Taught in English./Credits will not be counted toward general course credits for ICI students.
044118001Resistance in Theory and Practice Undergrad Partially Required 2.0 Kuo Michelle mon16-18 360406 No Interdisciplinary General Education Courses@Taught in English.
044M01001The ASEAN Integration and Development Undergrad Partially Required 1.0 LE THI-NHAM fri13-15 140207 No Interdisciplinary General Education Courses@9 meetings of 2 hours, totally 18 hours. Tentative September 15th to November 17th, on Friday 13:10-15:00.
070163021Business English: Communication Skills & Negotiation Strategies Undergrad Partially Required 3.0 CLARENCE DAVIS thu13-16 050201 No Program(undergraduate level)@Only for Business and Management Program for Students with Specialty of Foreign Languages.
070171011English Elective:Reading & Oral Training(ETP) Undergrad Elective 3.0 CHEN HSIU-YU tue09-12 270313 No Program(undergraduate level)@Give priority over ETP class.
070171021English Elective:Reading & Oral Training(ETP) Undergrad Elective 3.0 CHEN HSIU-YU fri09-12 250204 No Program(undergraduate level)@Give priority over ETP class.
070172011English Elective: Academic_Listening_&_Speaking(ETP) Undergrad Elective 3.0 HUANG HSING-FEI fri09-12 250205 No Program(undergraduate level)@Give priority over ETP class
070173011English Elective:Essay_Writing(ETP) Undergrad Elective 3.0 SHERIDAN CHERYL LYNN thu16-19 270407 No Program(undergraduate level)@Give priority over ETP program senior student.
070246001Basic Indonesian Undergrad Partially Required 3.0 Silvia Rehulina Ginting thu13-16 270307 No Program(undergraduate level) 
070247001Basic Thai Undergrad Partially Required 3.0 Suriya Sriphrom thu13-16 040208 No Program(undergraduate level) 
070283001International Relations Theory Graduate Required 3.0 HUANG CHIUNG-CHIU thu13-16 271112 No Program(master level)@This course is only open for EU Programme students.
070307001The Anthropology of the Asia Pacific Graduate Elective 3.0 Deasy Rumondang Priscilla wed16-19 270305 No Program(master level)@This course will be jointly offered with Prof. Niki Alsford from Central Lancashire University in UK. Course scheduled from 9AM-12PM (GMT+1) every Wed in UK time zone. (Summer Daylight Hours: 16:00-19:00 (GMT+8);Winter Daylight Hours: 17:00-20:00 (GMT+8)
070337001Education and Sustainable Development Goals in East-Asia Graduate Elective 2.0 CHEN JUNG-CHENG   Yes Program(p.h.d level) 
070338001International and comparative education studies Graduate Elective 2.0 CHEN JUNG-CHENG   Yes Program(p.h.d level)@A
070363001Research Methods in Counseling Graduate Elective 1.0 CHEN JUNG-CHENG   Yes Program(p.h.d level)@Course time: 2023/08/16-08/18
070364001Career development and counselling Graduate Elective 1.0 CHEN JUNG-CHENG   Yes Program(p.h.d level)@Course time: 2023/08/21-8/23
070365001Comparative Education: Issues from International Large-scale Assessments Graduate Elective 1.0 CHEN JUNG-CHENG   Yes Program(p.h.d level)@Course time: 2023/08/24-08/26
070382001Introduction to Political Science Undergrad Elective 3.0 LEV NACHMAN mon14-17 270207 No Program(undergraduate level)@This course is taught in English.
070383001Area Studies - International Relations in European Union Graduate Elective 3.0 SU CHO-HSIN thu13-16 270915 No Program(master level) 
088947001Modern Chinese Literature Undergrad Elective 3.0 TANG CHING-PING wed13-16  No  Mandarin Enhancing Course@Not open for general enrollment
090118001Happiness Undergrad Partially Required 3.0 Nadeau Randall Laird fri16-19 210205 No General Education Courses in Humanities@The teacher is Dr. Randall L. Nadeau, Executive Director of the Foundation for Scholarly Exchange (Fulbright Taiwan).
102797001Study on Digital Empowerment and Education Technology Management Undergrad Elective 3.0 YAN MIN-REN tue16-19 020112 No Junior Class of Department of Education@Study on Digital Empowerment and Education Technology Managment
103186001World History (I) Undergrad Required 3.0 Ryan Holroyd Edgecombe tue12-16 340413 No Freshman Class of Department of History 
103232001South Asian History Undergrad Partially Required 3.0 Ryan Holroyd Edgecombe thu16-19 250202 No Sophomore Class of Department of History 
103409001History of the United States of America (I) Undergrad Partially Required 2.0 EATON WILLIAM JOSEPH wed10-12 340414 No Sophomore Class of Department of History 
104002001Metaphysics Undergrad Required 3.0 TSE CHIU-YUI-PLATO thu14-17 190304 No Junior Class of Department of Philosophy 
109029001Design and Utilization of Instructional Media Undergrad Partially Required 2.0 CHEN YANG-HSUEH wed14-16 140406 Yes Center for Teacher Education(First Year) 
152552001Study on Digital Empowerment and Education Technology Management Graduate Elective 3.0 YAN MIN-REN tue16-19 020112 Yes MA Program of Education, First Year@Master ; English-taught course
152568001Higher Education Studies: Internationalization of Higher Education and Quality Assurance Graduate Elective 3.0 HOU YUNG-CHI   Yes MA Program of Education, First Year 
152574001Selected Readings in Educational Journal Publication Graduate Elective 3.0 HOU YUNG-CHI tue13-16 020111 Yes MA Program of Education, First Year@Master and Ph.D ;English Taught Course
152578001Global Trend in Education Graduate Elective 3.0 CHOU CHUING thu13-16 250207 Yes MA Program of Education, First Year@Master and Ph.D ; English-taught course
152603001Study of Knowledge Creation and Educational Technology Graduate Elective 3.0 HONG HUANG-YAO wed13-16 020213 Yes MA Program of Education, First Year@Master and Ph.D ; English-taught course; computer classroom of the Education
156667001Religion and Globalization Graduate Elective 3.0 WU HSIN-FANG mon13-16 330205 Yes MA Program of Institute of Religious Studies, First Year 
157829001Study on Digital Empowerment and Education Technology Management Graduate Elective 3.0 YAN MIN-REN tue16-19 020112 Yes MA Program of Institute of Early Childhood Education, First Year@Study on Digital Empowerment and Education Technology Managment
161749001The Languages of the Pacific: History, Linguistics, Sociology, and Politics Graduate Elective 3.0 DE BUSSER RIK LOUIS JOSE tue09-12 340315 Yes Master’s Program in Teaching Chinese as a Second Language, First Year 
171916001Selected Readings in Educational Journal Publication Graduate Elective 3.0 HOU YUNG-CHI tue13-16 020111 Yes MA Program Graduate Institute of Educational Administration and Policy, First Year@English Taught Course
171917001Higher Education Studies: Internationalization of Higher Education and Quality Assurance Graduate Elective 3.0 HOU YUNG-CHI   Yes MA Program Graduate Institute of Educational Administration and Policy, First Year 
171918001Study on Digital Empowerment and Education Technology Management Graduate Elective 3.0 YAN MIN-REN tue16-19 020112 Yes MA Program Graduate Institute of Educational Administration and Policy, First Year 
202815001Public Speaking Undergrad Elective 3.0 TUNG KUO-YU wed09-12 270108 No Sophomore Class of Department of Political Science 
202819001Seminar on Environment and Energy Undergrad Elective 3.0 LEE PAI-PO wed14-17 271201 No Junior Class of Department of Political Science 
202838001International Laws of Human Right Undergrad Elective 3.0 WENG VIVIANNE thu13-16 270105 No Junior Class of Department of Political Science 
203915001Debating Human Security: Justice, Equality, Humanity and Rights Undergrad Elective 3.0 WANG YUN thu09-12 270207 No Junior Class of Department of Diplomacy 
203921001Foreign Policy of Japan Undergrad Elective 2.0 LIOU TO-HAI thu10-12 270206 No Junior Class of Department of Diplomacy 
204104001Globalization and Social Change Undergrad Partially Required 3.0 CHEN JEN-HAO mon13-16 270412 No Junior Class of Department of Sociology 
204791001Gaiapolitics, Ecology and War Undergrad Elective 2.0 PAUL ETIENNE MARIN JOBIN thu16-18 270205 No Junior Class of Department of Sociology 
204792001Capstone: Negotiation Theatre of Offshore Wind Farm Undergrad Elective 3.0 YANG CHIH-YUAN fri13-16 250301 No Junior Class of Department of Sociology 
204795001Transnational Migration and Care Undergrad Elective 3.0 WANG MING-SHENG wed13-16 271443 No Junior Class of Department of Sociology 
204796001Technoscience and Contemporary Society Undergrad Elective 3.0 YANG CHIH-YUAN wed13-16 250301 No Sophomore Class of Department of Sociology@Taught in English&ETP
204806001Specialized Course I (GDG): Global Health Governance Undergrad Elective 3.0 LIEN HSIEN-MING/LIU HAN-HSI fri09-12 140011 No Junior Class of Department of Sociology 
204808001Specialized Course III (GTIM): Artificial Intelligence and Ethics Undergrad Elective 3.0 CHEN PO LIANG wed09-12 270205 No Junior Class of Department of Sociology 
204810001Specialized Course II (ASSD): Modern Taiwanese History Undergrad Elective 3.0 CHEN PO LIANG thu09-12 360304 No Junior Class of Department of Sociology 
205846001Global Digital Divide: Big Tech, Inequality, and Polarization Undergrad Elective 3.0 LIEN HSIEN-MING wed13-16 360304 No Junior Class A, Department of Public Finance@Taught in English.
205847001International Tax Law Undergrad Elective 3.0 CHUNG CHI fri09-12 270311 No Junior Class A, Department of Public Finance 
205849001Circular Economy and Sustainability Undergrad Elective 3.0 LIN CHI-ANG tue09-12 270312 No Junior Class A, Department of Public Finance 
205859001Warren Buffett's Investment Methodology Undergrad Elective 3.0 LIN CHI-ANG thu09-12 270212 No Junior Class A, Department of Public Finance 
205871001Issues in Income Tax Undergrad Elective 3.0 CHOU TE-YU fri09-12 270313 No Junior Class A, Department of Public Finance 
206793001Contemporary Social Problems and Justice Undergrad Elective 3.0 SHIE WEN-CHI fri13-16 271149 No Junior Class of Department of Public Administration@All students are required to attend the first day of class, especially for getting the instructor's approval to add this course.
207054001Geodetic Surveying Undergrad Required 3.0 CHU FENG-YU wed13-16 270403 No Sophomore Class of Department of Land Economics(Measurement & Information Section) 
207056001Cartography Undergrad Required 3.0 STEPHAN VAN GASSELT thu09-12 270610 No Sophomore Class of Department of Land Economics(Measurement & Information Section) 
207742001International Property Use Undergrad Elective 2.0 YOU SHIH-MING wed17-19 270104 No Senior Class of Department of Land Economics(Land Management Section) 
207745001Spatial Planning Undergrad Elective 3.0 CHENG AN-TING fri09-12 270409 No Senior Class of Department of Land Economics(Land Management Section)@Prerequisites:Planning Practice(III)
207751001Spatial Decision Making Undergrad Elective 3.0 STEPHAN VAN GASSELT mon16-19 270610 No Junior Class of Department of Land Economics(Land Management Section) 
208766001Sharing Economy and Smart City Development Undergrad Elective 3.0 SAY ALICIA tue09-12 270401 No Junior Class A, Department of Economics@This course is taught in English
208769001Cross Border Digital Trade Undergrad Elective 3.0 SAY ALICIA wed09-12 270401 No Junior Class A, Department of Economics@This course is taught in English
208855001An Introduction to Game Theory (I) Undergrad Elective 3.0 HO SHIRLEY J. mon08-10&12-13 270404 No Junior Class A, Department of Economics@This course is taught in English
208945001Environmental Economics Undergrad Elective 3.0 LEE HUEY-LIN thu13-16 140307 No Junior Class A, Department of Economics@This course is taught in English.
209028001Ethnological Economics Undergrad Partially Required 3.0 Sheridan Derek Randall thu09-12 270109 No Sophomore Class of Department of Ethnology@Sheridan, Derek Randall
252022001Philosophy of Social Sciences Graduate Required 3.0 YEH HAO tue18-21 270726 Yes PhD Program of Political Science, First Year 
252101001Empirical Political Theory and Methodology Graduate Partially Required 3.0 HUANG CHI thu13-16 270728 Yes PhD Program of Political Science, First Year@This course is only for the students who are on the list and meanwhile attending the first class. If you skip the first class, please withdraw this course by yourself.
252103001Theories and Methods of Comparative Politics Graduate Partially Required 3.0 CHIEN YI-CHUN mon13-16 271201 Yes PhD Program of Political Science, First Year@This course is only for the students who are on the list and meanwhile attending the first class. If you skip the first class, please withdraw this course by yourself.
252681001Seminar on Political Communication Graduate Elective 3.0 DAI SHIH-CHAN mon13-16 270726 Yes MA Program of Political Science, First Year@Teacher:Shih-chan Dai
252685001Seminar on Environment and Energy Graduate Elective 3.0 LEE PAI-PO wed14-17 271201 Yes MA Program of Political Science, First Year 
252691001Research Methods for the Social Sciences Graduate Elective 3.0 TANG CHING-PING mon13-16 270313 Yes MA Program of Political Science, First Year 
252703001Seminar in Early Modern Political Thought Graduate Elective 3.0 CHOU CHIA-YU thu13-16 270836 Yes MA Program of Political Science, First Year@This course is only for the students who are on the list and meanwhile attending the first class.
252819001International Laws of Human Right Graduate Elective 3.0 WENG VIVIANNE thu13-16 270105 Yes MA Program of Political Science, First Year 
252914001Latin American Governments & Politics Graduate Elective 3.0 SU YEN-PIN wed13-16 270728 Yes MA Program of Political Science, First Year@This course is only for the students who are on the list and meanwhile attending all class meetings for the first three weeks. If you skip any of the class meetings, please withdraw this course by yourself.
253049001International Relations Theory Graduate Required 3.0 CHEN PING-KUEI thu09-12 270915 Yes MA Program of Diplomacy, First Year@Required Course of Master & PhD Students, English taught Course
253054001Area Studies - International Relations in European Union Graduate Partially Required 3.0 SU CHO-HSIN thu13-16 270915 Yes MA Program of Diplomacy, First Year@English taught
254765001Gaiapolitics, Ecology and War Graduate Elective 2.0 PAUL ETIENNE MARIN JOBIN thu16-18 270205 Yes MA Program of Sociology, First Year@ICI
254766001Capstone: Negotiation Theatre of Offshore Wind Farm Graduate Elective 3.0 YANG CHIH-YUAN fri13-16 250301 Yes MA Program of Sociology, First Year@ICI
254767001Transnational Migration and Care Graduate Elective 3.0 WANG MING-SHENG wed13-16 271443 Yes MA Program of Sociology, First Year@SW
254772001Specialized Course I (GDG): Global Health Governance Graduate Elective 3.0 LIEN HSIEN-MING/LIU HAN-HSI fri09-12 140011 Yes MA Program of Sociology, First Year@ICI
254773001Specialized Course II (ASSD): Modern Taiwanese History Graduate Elective 3.0 CHEN PO LIANG thu09-12 360304 Yes MA Program of Sociology, First Year@ICI
254774001Specialized Course III (GTIM): Artificial Intelligence and Ethics Graduate Elective 3.0 CHEN PO LIANG wed09-12 270205 Yes MA Program of Sociology, First Year@ICI
254854001Introduction to Statistical Analysis Graduate Elective 3.0 KUAN PING-YIN thu14-17 270201 Yes MA Program of Sociology, First Year@IDAS
255822001Global Digital Divide: Big Tech, Inequality, and Polarization Graduate Elective 3.0 LIEN HSIEN-MING wed13-16 360304 Yes MA Program of Public Finance, First Year@Taught in English.
255823001International Tax Law Graduate Elective 3.0 CHUNG CHI fri09-12 270311 Yes MA Program of Public Finance, First Year 
255827001Circular Economy and Sustainability Graduate Elective 3.0 LIN CHI-ANG tue09-12 270312 Yes MA Program of Public Finance, First Year 
255830001Warren Buffett's Investment Methodology Graduate Elective 3.0 LIN CHI-ANG thu09-12 270212 Yes MA Program of Public Finance, First Year 
255836001Trade Policy Graduate Elective 3.0 PENG SHI SHU tue13-16 270416 Yes MA Program of Public Finance, First Year 
256013001Research Methods of Social Sciences Graduate Required 3.0 CHEN DON-YUN tue13-16 270106 Yes MA Program of Public Administration, First Year 
256656001Contemporary Social Problems and Justice Graduate Elective 3.0 SHIE WEN-CHI fri13-16 271149 Yes MA Program of Public Administration, First Year@All students are required to attend the first day of class, especially for getting the instructor's approval to add this course.
256657001Research Methods for Social Sciences Graduate Elective 3.0 CHEN DON-YUN tue13-16 270106 Yes MA Program of Public Administration, First Year@NON-IMAS students shall pay the credit fee difference, 6,570 NTD totally to IMAS office.
256663001Global Environmental Governance Graduate Elective 2.0 WONG WAI MAN NATALIE tue14-16 271135 Yes MA Program of Public Administration, First Year 
256673001Comparative Public Policy in Greater China Graduate Elective 3.0 WONG WAI MAN NATALIE thu14-17 271134 Yes MA Program of Public Administration, First Year@english taught
256684001GIS for Social Science Graduate Elective 3.0 LIAO HSIN-CHUNG thu10-13 271149 Yes MA Program of Public Administration, First Year@English Taught
257711001Spatial Planning Graduate Elective 3.0 CHENG AN-TING fri09-12 270409 Yes MA Program of Land Economics, First Year 
257713001International Property Use Graduate Elective 2.0 YOU SHIH-MING wed17-19 270104 Yes MA Program of Land Economics, First Year 
257718001Applied Econometric Analysis of Real Estate Market Graduate Elective 3.0 CHU FANG-NI thu14-17 270622 Yes MA Program of Land Economics, First Year 
257720001Spatial Decision Making Graduate Elective 3.0 STEPHAN VAN GASSELT mon16-19 270610 Yes MA Program of Land Economics, First Year 
258013001Macroeconomics Analysis Graduate Required 3.0 CHEN SHU-HENG mon18-21 271034 Yes PhD Program of Economics, First Year@This course is taught in English, but if there are no international students, it will be taught in Chinese.
258701001Applied Microeconometrics with R Graduate Elective 3.0 LIAO JEN-CHE fri09-12 270411 Yes MA Program of Economics, First Year@This course is taught in English.
258704001Labor Economics (III): Empirical Methods and Applications Graduate Elective 3.0 HUANG PO-CHUN fri13-16 270312 Yes MA Program of Economics, First Year@This course is taught in English.
258854001Quantitative Methods for Economists Graduate Elective 3.0 LI HAO-CHUNG thu09-12 270211 Yes MA Program of Economics, First Year@This course is taught in English.
259057001The Research Theory of Ethnology Graduate Required 3.0 WORK COURTNEY KATHERINE tue09-12 270717 Yes MA Program of Ethnology, First Year@English Taught Courses
259665001Sovereignty in Asia: Anthropological Perspectives Graduate Elective 3.0 WORK COURTNEY KATHERINE thu09-12 270717 Yes MA Program of Ethnology, First Year@English Taught Courses
259694001Religion and Spirit: In Southeast Asian Political Economy Graduate Elective 3.0 WORK COURTNEY KATHERINE wed09-12 270717 Yes MA Program of Ethnology, First Year@English Taught Courses
261879001Being Human: Ethnography and Anthropological Perspective Graduate Elective 3.0 HO HAO-TZU tue14-17 270722 Yes Graduate Institute of Deveopment Studies MA Program, First Year@English classes for graduate elective. Student from other departments add course through the department office with the consent of Professor Ho.
261897001Applied Microeconomics Graduate Elective 3.0 SU YU-HSUAN thu09-12 270723 Yes Graduate Institute of Deveopment Studies MA Program, First Year@English classes for graduate elective. Student from other departments add course through the department office with the consent of Professor Su.
261901001The Political Economy of China's Development Graduate Elective 3.0 HUANG JAW-NIAN thu09-12 270722 Yes Graduate Institute of Deveopment Studies MA Program, First Year@English classes for graduate elective. Student from other departments add course through the department office with the consent of Professor Huang.
261924001Seminar on Development Assistance Graduate Elective 3.0 LIU HSIAO PONG wed09-12 270723 Yes Graduate Institute of Deveopment Studies MA Program, First Year@English classes for graduate elective. Student from other departments add course through the department office with the consent of Professor Liu.
261926001Political Development of Mainland China Graduate Elective 3.0 CHAO CHIEN-MIN mon14-17 270723 Yes Graduate Institute of Deveopment Studies MA Program, First Year@English classes for graduate elective. Student from other departments add course through the department office with the consent of Professor Chao.
263828001Post-Communist Democratization Graduate Elective 3.0 LIN YUNG-FANG wed15-18 270810 Yes Graduate Institute of Russian Studies MA Program, First Year 
264872001Charity, Philanthropy, Social Innovation and Civil Society Graduate Elective 3.0 CHEN WEN-LIANG tue14-17 271443 Yes MA Program of Social Work, First Year 
264878001Transnational Migration and Care Graduate Elective 3.0 WANG MING-SHENG wed13-16 271443 Yes MA Program of Social Work, First Year 
264884001Seminar on Child and Adolescent Welfare Graduate Elective 3.0 LIN YEI-WHEI thu14-17 271443 Yes MA Program of Social Work, First Year 
265001001Asia-Pacific Regional Development Graduate Required 3.0 LEV NACHMAN tue14-17 271201 Yes International Doctor Program in Asia-Pacific Studies, First Year@IDAS
265002001Research Methods Graduate Required 3.0 TANG CHING-PING mon13-16 270313 Yes International Doctor Program in Asia-Pacific Studies, First Year@IDAS
265781001Mechanics of Social Theory:Analysis, Construction and Writing Graduate Elective 3.0 REIDHEAD JACOB mon17-20 271201 Yes International Doctor Program in Asia-Pacific Studies, First Year 
265782001US-Taiwan Relations Graduate Elective 3.0 HARRY HARDING fri10-13 271201 Yes International Doctor Program in Asia-Pacific Studies, First Year 
265783001Computational Text Analysis for the Social Sciences Graduate Elective 3.0 REIDHEAD JACOB thu14-17  Yes International Doctor Program in Asia-Pacific Studies, First Year 
265784001Patronage and Clientelism in Asian Democracies Graduate Elective 3.0 REIDHEAD JACOB tue17-20 271215 Yes International Doctor Program in Asia-Pacific Studies, First Year 
265794001Being Human: Ethnography and Anthropological Perspective Graduate Elective 3.0 HO HAO-TZU tue14-17 270722 Yes International Doctor Program in Asia-Pacific Studies, First Year@Joint course with GIDS, IMAS. English classes for graduate elective. Student from other departments add course through the department office with the consent of Professor Ho.
265802001Sovereignty in Asia: Anthropological Perspectives Graduate Elective 3.0 WORK COURTNEY KATHERINE thu09-12 270717 Yes International Doctor Program in Asia-Pacific Studies, First Year@Department of Ethnology
265805001Seminar on Asia-Pacific Regional Security Studies Graduate Elective 3.0 LEE HSI-MIN/YUAN LI-CHUNG wed17-20 270207 Yes International Doctor Program in Asia-Pacific Studies, First Year@IDAS
265808001Comparative Public Policy in Greater China Graduate Elective 3.0 WONG WAI MAN NATALIE thu14-17 271134 Yes International Doctor Program in Asia-Pacific Studies, First Year@DPA
265817001The Political Economy of China's Development Graduate Elective 3.0 HUANG JAW-NIAN thu09-12 270722 Yes International Doctor Program in Asia-Pacific Studies, First Year@Joint course with GIDS, IMAS, and IMES. English classes for graduate elective. Student from other departments add course through the department office with the consent of Professor Huang.
265819001Religion and Spirt: In the Southeast Asian Political Economy Graduate Elective 3.0 WORK COURTNEY KATHERINE wed09-12 270717 Yes International Doctor Program in Asia-Pacific Studies, First Year 
265827001GIS for Social Science Graduate Elective 3.0 LIAO HSIN-CHUNG thu10-13 271149 Yes International Doctor Program in Asia-Pacific Studies, First Year@DPA
265828001The Research Theory of Ethonology Graduate Elective 3.0 WORK COURTNEY KATHERINE tue09-12 270717 Yes International Doctor Program in Asia-Pacific Studies, First Year@Department of Ethnology
265842001Seminar on Development Assistance Graduate Elective 3.0 LIU HSIAO PONG wed09-12 270723 Yes International Doctor Program in Asia-Pacific Studies, First Year@Joint course with GIDS, IMAS, and IMPIS. English classes for graduate elective. Student from other departments add course through the department office with the consent of Professor Liu.
265849001Theories and Methods of Comparative Politics Graduate Elective 3.0 CHIEN YI-CHUN mon13-16 271201 Yes International Doctor Program in Asia-Pacific Studies, First Year@Department of Political Science
265891001Comparative Politics in Southeast Asia Graduate Elective 3.0 YU YA-WEN mon14-17 270208 Yes International Doctor Program in Asia-Pacific Studies, First Year 
265930011Individual Research Graduate Elective 3.0 HARRY HARDING fri09-12  Yes International Doctor Program in Asia-Pacific Studies, First Year 
265933001Introduction to Statistical Analysis Graduate Elective 3.0 KUAN PING-YIN thu14-17 270201 Yes International Doctor Program in Asia-Pacific Studies, First Year@IDAS
266002001Applied Microeconomics Graduate Required 3.0 SU YU-HSUAN thu09-12 270723 Yes The International Master Program of Applied Economics and Social Development (IMES) , First Year@English classes for graduate elective. Student from other departments add course through the department office with the consent of Professor Su.
266007001Applied Econometrics Graduate Partially Required 3.0 FU CHIEN-HAO wed13-16 270108 Yes The International Master Program of Applied Economics and Social Development (IMES) , First Year 
266008001Research Methods Graduate Partially Required 3.0 TANG CHING-PING mon13-16 270313 Yes The International Master Program of Applied Economics and Social Development (IMES) , First Year@IDAS
266848001Contemporary Social Problems and Justice Graduate Elective 3.0 SHIE WEN-CHI fri13-16 271149 Yes The International Master Program of Applied Economics and Social Development (IMES) , First Year@All students are required to attend the first day of class, especially for getting the instructor"s approval to add this course.
266849001Data Analysis for Sustainable Development: Theory and Applications Graduate Elective 3.0 Pien Chung-pei fri09-12 360304 Yes The International Master Program of Applied Economics and Social Development (IMES) , First Year@A basic programming course in Python or R is required.
266850001Applied Microeconometrics with R Graduate Elective 3.0 LIAO JEN-CHE fri09-12 270411 Yes The International Master Program of Applied Economics and Social Development (IMES) , First Year@Department of Economics
266851001Sharing Economy and Smart City Development Graduate Elective 3.0 SAY ALICIA tue09-12 270401 Yes The International Master Program of Applied Economics and Social Development (IMES) , First Year 
266859001Labor Economics (III): Empirical Methods and Applications Graduate Elective 3.0 HUANG PO-CHUN fri13-16 270312 Yes The International Master Program of Applied Economics and Social Development (IMES) , First Year@Department of Economics
266860001Global Digital Divide: Big Tech, Inequality, and Polarization Graduate Elective 3.0 LIEN HSIEN-MING wed13-16 360304 Yes The International Master Program of Applied Economics and Social Development (IMES) , First Year@Taught in English.
266861001Specialized Course I (GDG): Global Health Governance Graduate Elective 3.0 LIEN HSIEN-MING/LIU HAN-HSI fri09-12 140011 Yes The International Master Program of Applied Economics and Social Development (IMES) , First Year 
266863001Cross Border Digital Trade Graduate Elective 3.0 SAY ALICIA wed09-12 270401 Yes The International Master Program of Applied Economics and Social Development (IMES) , First Year 
266871001Taiwan-China and East Asia Regional Development Graduate Elective 3.0 CHUANG YIH-CHYI thu09-12 271215 Yes The International Master Program of Applied Economics and Social Development (IMES) , First Year@IMAS
266883001The Research Theory of Ethnology Graduate Elective 3.0 WORK COURTNEY KATHERINE tue09-12 270717 Yes The International Master Program of Applied Economics and Social Development (IMES) , First Year@Department of Ethnology
266885001The Political Economy of China's Development Graduate Elective 3.0 HUANG JAW-NIAN thu09-12 270722 Yes The International Master Program of Applied Economics and Social Development (IMES) , First Year@Joint course with GIDS, IMAS, and IDAS. English classes for graduate elective. Student from other departments add course through the department office with the consent of Professor Huang.
266888001Spatial decision Making Graduate Elective 3.0 STEPHAN VAN GASSELT mon16-19 270610 Yes The International Master Program of Applied Economics and Social Development (IMES) , First Year@Department of Land Economics
266895001Religion and Spirit: In the Southeast Asian Political Economy Graduate Elective 3.0 WORK COURTNEY KATHERINE wed09-12 270717 Yes The International Master Program of Applied Economics and Social Development (IMES) , First Year 
266898001Environmental Economics Graduate Elective 3.0 LEE HUEY-LIN thu13-16 140307 Yes The International Master Program of Applied Economics and Social Development (IMES) , First Year@Department of Economics
266912001Trade Policy Graduate Elective 3.0 PENG SHI SHU tue13-16 270416 Yes The International Master Program of Applied Economics and Social Development (IMES) , First Year@Department of Public Finance
266913001Chinese Economic Development Graduate Elective 3.0 WANG SHINN-SHYR/LI HAO-CHUNG/CHUANG YIH-CHYI tue09-12 270208 Yes The International Master Program of Applied Economics and Social Development (IMES) , First Year@IMAS
266931001Introduction to Statistical Analysis Graduate Elective 3.0 KUAN PING-YIN thu14-17 270201 Yes The International Master Program of Applied Economics and Social Development (IMES) , First Year 
266941001Issues in Income Tax Graduate Elective 3.0 CHOU TE-YU fri09-12 270313 Yes The International Master Program of Applied Economics and Social Development (IMES) , First Year@Department of Public Finance
300006021Academic Ethics Graduate Required 1.0 SHIU YUNG-MING   Yes Selective courses of p.h.d level,College of Commerce@For Foreign PhD students only. Class time: TBA. Venue: TBA
300746001Advanced Business Oral Training Undergrad Elective 3.0 SHEN CHI tue09-12 040201 Yes Schedule of College of Commerce Elective Courses for Commerce Students@Prerequisites: writing and oral training (I)(II) . Fee-paying.
300746011Advanced Business Oral Training Undergrad Elective 3.0 YANG CHIEN-WEI tue13-16 040208 Yes Schedule of College of Commerce Elective Courses for Commerce Students@Prerequisites: writing and oral training (I)(II) . Fee-paying.
300746021Advanced Business Oral Training Undergrad Elective 3.0 YANG CHIEN-WEI wed09-12 040208 Yes Schedule of College of Commerce Elective Courses for Commerce Students@Prerequisites: writing and oral training (I)(II) . Fee-paying
300746031Advanced Business Oral Training Undergrad Elective 3.0 SHEN CHI wed13-16 040201 Yes Schedule of College of Commerce Elective Courses for Commerce Students@Prerequisites: writing and oral training (I)(II) . Fee-paying
300748001Intermediate Business Oral Training Undergrad Elective 3.0 SHEN CHI tue13-16 040201 Yes Schedule of College of Commerce Elective Courses for Commerce Students@Prerequisites: writing and oral training (I)(II) . Fee-paying.
300748011Intermediate Business Oral Training Undergrad Elective 3.0 SHEN CHI wed09-12 040201 Yes Schedule of College of Commerce Elective Courses for Commerce Students@Prerequisites: writing and oral training (I)(II) . Fee-paying.
300748021Intermediate Business Oral Training Undergrad Elective 3.0 KWONG WAI-KEI thu09-12 250303 Yes Schedule of College of Commerce Elective Courses for Commerce Students@Prerequisites: writing and oral training (I)(II) . Fee-paying.
300748031Intermediate Business Oral Training Undergrad Elective 3.0 KWONG WAI-KEI thu13-16 250303 Yes Schedule of College of Commerce Elective Courses for Commerce Students@Prerequisites: writing and oral training (I)(II) . Fee-paying.
300748041Intermediate Business Oral Training Undergrad Elective 3.0 SHEN CHI fri09-12 040201 Yes Schedule of College of Commerce Elective Courses for Commerce Students@rerequisites: writing and oral training (I)(II) . Fee-paying.
300748051Intermediate Business Oral Training Undergrad Elective 3.0 SHEN CHI fri13-16 040201 Yes Schedule of College of Commerce Elective Courses for Commerce Students@Prerequisites: writing and oral training (I)(II) . Fee-paying.
300750001Business Writing and Oral Training I Undergrad Elective 3.0 YANG CHIEN-WEI tue09-12 040208 Yes Schedule of College of Commerce Elective Courses for Commerce Students@only for ETP students. Fee-paying.
300750011Business Writing and Oral Training I Undergrad Elective 3.0 KWONG WAI-KEI wed09-12 250303 Yes Schedule of College of Commerce Elective Courses for Commerce Students@only for ETP students. Fee-paying.
300750021Business Writing and Oral Training I Undergrad Elective 3.0 YANG CHIEN-WEI wed13-16 040208 Yes Schedule of College of Commerce Elective Courses for Commerce Students@only for ETP students. Fee-paying.
300750031Business Writing and Oral Training I Undergrad Elective 3.0 KWONG WAI-KEI wed13-16 250303 Yes Schedule of College of Commerce Elective Courses for Commerce Students@only for ETP students. Fee-paying
300750041Business Writing and Oral Training I Undergrad Elective 3.0 YANG CHIEN-WEI fri09-12 040208 Yes Schedule of College of Commerce Elective Courses for Commerce Students@only for ETP students. Fee-paying.
300750051Business Writing and Oral Training I Undergrad Elective 3.0 KWONG WAI-KEI fri09-12 250303 Yes Schedule of College of Commerce Elective Courses for Commerce Students@only for ETP students. Fee-paying.
300750061Business Writing and Oral Training I Undergrad Elective 3.0 YANG CHIEN-WEI fri13-16 040208 Yes Schedule of College of Commerce Elective Courses for Commerce Students@only for ETP students. Fee-paying.
300750071Business Writing and Oral Training I Undergrad Elective 3.0 KWONG WAI-KEI fri13-16 250303 Yes Schedule of College of Commerce Elective Courses for Commerce Students@only for ETP students. Fee-paying.
300769001Virtual Business Professional (I) Undergrad Elective 1.0 SU WEI-CHIEH mon16-18 260101 No Selective courses of undergraduate level,College of Commerce@Virtual Business Professional (I)
300807001Regression Analysis (I) Undergrad Elective 3.0 CHEN YI-JU thu09-12 260205 No Schedule of College of Commerce Elective Courses for Commerce Students@This course is the Required for the Big Data Analytics Program. The prerequisites for this course is Statistics.
300878001Management Information Systems Undergrad Elective 3.0 CHOU CHIH-YUAN wed09-12 250206 No Selective courses of undergraduate level,College of Commerce@This course is taught in English.
300901001Advanced Microeconomics Undergrad Elective 3.0 PAN CHEN-YU wed13-16 260101 No Selective courses of undergraduate level,College of Commerce@英語授課
300906011Macroeconomics Undergrad Elective 3.0 PARK MINWOO tue09-12 140106 No Selective courses of undergraduate level,College of Commerce@英語授課,先修經濟學
300907001Microeconomics Undergrad Elective 3.0 TSAI CHI-YUAN fri09-12 260205 No Selective courses of undergraduate level,College of Commerce@英語授課,先修經濟學
301033001International Marketing Management Undergrad Partially Required 3.0 CHUNG JUNE-HO mon13-16 260611 No Junior Class A, Department of International Business 
301048001Data-driven Investment Analysis Undergrad Partially Required 3.0 CHUNG LING TAK thu09-12 140106 No Sophomore Class A, Department of International Business@英語授課
301779001Elite Business English: Team-Building and Socializing Skills Undergrad Elective 2.0 KU JU-CHUN tue14-16 260305 No Sophomore Class A, Department of International Business@It is compulsory to attend the first class to confirm and verify the validity of the course registration.
301780001Elite Business English: Making proposals and Negotiation Skills Undergrad Elective 2.0 KU JU-CHUN wed14-16 260305 No Sophomore Class A, Department of International Business@It is compulsory to attend the first class to confirm and verify the validity of the course registration.
301810001Digital Marketing Undergrad Elective 3.0 CHUNG JUNE-HO wed13-16 260602 No Junior Class A, Department of International Business@英語授課,學碩合開(351718001)
301812001Financial Derivatives Undergrad Elective 3.0 CHUNG LING TAK fri09-12 260312 No Junior Class A, Department of International Business@英語授課
301840001Fixed Income Securities: Analytics and Derivatives Undergrad Elective 3.0 FU YEE-TIEN fri09-12 260509 Yes Junior Class A, Department of International Business@Pre-requisite: One-Semester (3-unit) undergraduate-level Economics AND One-Semester (3-unit) undergraduate-level Financial Management OR Consent from the Instructor.
301867001Elite Business English: Presentation and Speech Skills Undergrad Elective 2.0 KU JU-CHUN tue16-18 260305 No Sophomore Class A, Department of International Business@It is compulsory to attend the first class to confirm and verify the validity of the course registration.
301935001International Investment Undergrad Elective 3.0 FU YEE-TIEN thu09-12 260206 Yes Junior Class A, Department of International Business@Pre-requisite: One-Semester (3-unit) undergraduate-level Economics AND One-Semester (3-unit) undergraduate-level Investments OR Consent from the Instructor.
303830001Fundamentals of Business Data Analytics: Python (I) Undergrad Elective 3.0 YU KYUNGHWA tue16-19 260210 No Freshman Class A, Department of Accounting@Cornerstone Module(required)
303830011Fundamentals of Business Data Analytics: Python (I) Undergrad Elective 3.0 YU KYUNGHWA tue09-12 260210 No Freshman Class B, Department of Accounting@Cornerstone Module(required)
304030001Programming and Statistical Software Undergrad Required 2.0 CHANG CHIH-HAO thu09-11 140316 No Sophomore Class of Department of Statistics@Those who take this course must also take the elective course "Programming and Statistical Software Practice" for 1 credit. Therefore, the statistics department will regularly upload the list of students who have taken the course to the "Programming and Statistical Software Practice” course. 2. This course is not open for withdrawal. Those who wish to withdraw should contact the Statistics Department.
304838001Programming and Statistical Software Applications Undergrad Elective 1.0 CHANG CHIH-HAO thu11-12 140316 No Sophomore Class of Department of Statistics@This course is not open for selection and is assigned. Only those who have taken the required course "Programming and Statistical Software" can take this course as an elective.
305009001Human Resource Management Undergrad Required 3.0 HSU YU-WEI fri09-12 260313 No Sophomore Class A, Department of Business Administration@Prerequisite Management
305021011Organization Behavior Undergrad Required 3.0 EUNAE CHO tue09-12 260602 No Sophomore Class A, Department of Business Administration 
305049001Management Science Undergrad Required 3.0 CHEN LI-MING tue09-12 260509 No Sophomore Class A, Department of Business Administration 
305051011Strategic Management Undergrad Required 3.0 GUO SHIAU-LING mon13-16 260602 No Senior Class A, Department of Business Administration@If you are exchanged student, please contact Cherry or Renee for taking this course.
306005011Introduction to Computer Science Undergrad Required 2.0 CHIEN SHIH-YI fri13-15 050502 No Freshman Class A, Department of Management Information Systems@This course is taught in English.
306007011Business Data Communication Undergrad Required 3.0 HSIAO SHUN-WEN wed09-12 260312 No Junior Class A, Department of Management Information Systems@This course is taught in English.
306009011System Analysis and Design Undergrad Required 3.0 TU YU-JU fri13-16 260311 No Sophomore Class A, Department of Management Information Systems@This course is taught in English.
306013011Data Structure Undergrad Required 3.0 YU FANG thu13-16 260311 No Sophomore Class A, Department of Management Information Systems@This course is taught in English.
306047011Management Information Systems Undergrad Required 3.0 LEE YI-HUI wed13-16 260105 No Sophomore Class A, Department of Management Information Systems@This course is taught in English.
306049011Programming Language I Undergrad Required 2.0 LIN YI-LING tue09-11 050502 No Freshman Class A, Department of Management Information Systems@This course is taught in English.
306723001Data Science for Business Undergrad Elective 3.0 HSIANG CHIEN-YI mon13-16 260312 No Junior Class A, Department of Management Information Systems@This course is taught in English.
306724001Process Mining Undergrad Elective 2.0 HONG CHIH-DUO mon14-16 260311 No Junior Class A, Department of Management Information Systems@This course is taught in English.
306752001New Media Technology Civilization Undergrad Elective 3.0 TANG TZUNG-I tue09-12 040302 No Freshman Class A, Department of Management Information Systems@This course is taught in English.
351717001International Investment Law Graduate Elective 3.0 HSUEH CHING-WEN wed09-12 261042 Yes MA Program of International Business, First Year@英語授課
351718001Digital Marketing Graduate Elective 3.0 CHUNG JUNE-HO wed13-16 260602 Yes MA Program of International Business, First Year@英語授課
351736011Financial Derivatives Graduate Elective 3.0 CHUNG LING TAK fri09-12 260312 Yes MA Program of International Business, First Year@英語授課
351798001Research Method for International Business Graduate Elective 3.0 HO CHIEN-WEI wed13-16 261042 Yes PhD Program of International Business, First Year@英語授課
351806001Legal Methods Graduate Elective 3.0 YANG PEI KAN tue09-12 261042 Yes MA Program of International Business, First Year@先修國際經貿法,英語授課
351829001International Investment Graduate Elective 3.0 FU YEE-TIEN wed09-12 140401 Yes MA Program of International Business, First Year@Pre-requisite: One-Semester (3-unit) undergraduate-level Economics AND One-Semester (3-unit) undergraduate-level Investments OR Consent from the Instructor.
352059001Finance and Risk Management of Financial Institutions Graduate Required 3.0 LIN CHING-TING tue09-12 261146 Yes MA Program of Money and Banking, First Year@Students from Dept. of Money & Banking have priority in choosing this course.
353780001Business Data Analytics: Python (1) Graduate Elective 3.0 YU KYUNGHWA mon13-16 260815 Yes MA Program of Accounting, Second Year 
353800001Accounting Research Workshop (Ⅲ) Graduate Elective 1.0 YU HUNG-CHAO mon08-09 260815 Yes PhD Program of Accounting, First Year 
354815001Topic of Variable Selection for Error-Prone Data Graduate Elective 3.0 CHEN LI-PANG fri13-16 260209 Yes PhD Program of Statistics, First Year 
355506001Digital Marketing Research Seminar Graduate Elective 3.0 PARK SUNG JUN mon08-10&12-13 260809 Yes PhD Program of Business Administration, Second Year 
355507001Qualitative Research Methods Graduate Elective 3.0 HSU SHU-WEI mon08-10&12-13 260709 Yes PhD Program of Business Administration, First Year@其他專長組博士生選課前須獲得授課老師同意,實際上課時間9:10-12:00。
355508001Seminar on Organization Theory (II) Graduate Elective 3.0 HUANG KUO-FENG wed09-12 260709 Yes PhD Program of Business Administration, First Year@This class is exclusive for instructed students. One needs to gain the teachers consent before class taking.
355642001Seminar in Special Topics in Strategic Graduate Elective 3.0 FU JYUN-YING/HSIEH KAI-YU thu09-12 260809 Yes PhD Program of Business Administration, First Year 
355773001Seminar in Special Topics in Strategic Management (II) Graduate Elective 3.0 GUO SHIAU-LING/PENG TZU-JU fri09-12 260809 Yes PhD Program of Business Administration, Second Year 
356003001Seminar Graduate Required 1.0 LEE HSIAO-HUI fri13-15 260313 Yes PhD Program of Business Administration, First Year@This course is taught in English.
356005001Topics in Information Management Graduate Required 3.0 CHANG HSIN-LU mon13-16 260315 Yes PhD Program of Management Information Systems, First Year@This course is taught in English.
356020001Decision Science Graduate Required 3.0 CHUANG HAO-CHUN thu09-12 250201 Yes MA Program of Management Information Systems, First Year@This course is taught in English.
356353001IIoT and OT Security Graduate Elective 3.0 SUN SHI-SHENG wed13-16 200102 Yes MA Program of Management Information Systems, First Year 
356358001Data Science for Business Graduate Elective 3.0 HSIANG CHIEN-YI mon13-16 260312 Yes MA Program of Management Information Systems, First Year@This course is taught in English.
356359001Process Mining Graduate Elective 2.0 HONG CHIH-DUO mon14-16 260311 Yes MA Program of Management Information Systems, First Year@This course is taught in English.
356425001Digital Media and E-Marketing Graduate Elective 3.0 TANG TZUNG-I tue13-16 050101 Yes MA Program of Management Information Systems, First Year@This course is taught in English.
357035001Finance Workshop(1) Graduate Required 1.0 CHEN HONG-YI fri12-13 260301 Yes PhD Program of Finance, First Year 
357042001Seminar on Financial Theory (I): Discrete Time Finance Graduate Required 3.0 LU CHING-CHIH tue09-12 260808 Yes PhD Program of Finance, First Year@Limited to 5 students and the instructor does not allow adding course
357862001Empirical Method in Corporate Finance Graduate Elective 1.0 Cha Yunju tue13-16 260808 Yes PhD Program of Finance, First Year@Concentrated lectures times: 9/12、9/19、9/26、10/3、10/17、10/24
358074001Anglo-American Insurance and Law Cases Graduate Required 3.0 CHEN CHUN-YUAN mon13-16 260305 Yes MA Program of Risk Management and Insurance, First Year@English-Taught Course
358778001Anglo-American Insurance and Law Cases Graduate Elective 3.0 CHEN CHUN-YUAN mon13-16 260305 Yes PhD Program of Risk Management and Insurance, First Year@English-Taught Course
363006021Marketing Management Graduate Required 3.0 PARK SUNG JUN tue09-12 000000 Yes MBA Program, First Year 
363008021Human Resource Management Graduate Required 3.0 HSU YU-WEI thu09-12 000000 Yes MBA Program, First Year 
364024011Research Methods of Social Sciences Graduate Required 3.0 HSU MU-YEN fri09-12 260908 Yes Graduate Institute of Technology, Innovation & Intellectual Property Management PhD Program, First Year@Open courses for master students of our institute
364077001Seminar in Innovative Economics Graduate Partially Required 3.0 SUNG HUANG-CHIH/HSU MU-YEN thu09-12 260908 Yes Graduate Institute of Technology, Innovation & Intellectual Property Management PhD Program, First Year@Open courses for master students of our institute
364765001International Intellectual Property Management Graduate Elective 3.0 SUNG HUANG-CHIH tue09-12 260202 Yes Graduate Institute of Technology, Innovation & Intellectual Property Management, MA Program(IPM), First Year 
364768001Comparative Competition Law Graduate Elective 2.0 CHUANG HUNG-YU wed10-12 260914 Yes Graduate Institute of Technology, Innovation & Intellectual Property Management, MA Program(IPM), First Year 
400873001Digital Narratives and New Media Technology Undergrad Elective 3.0 LIN YI-CHIEH/COOK CHRISTINE LINDA tue09-12 270206 No College of Communication Specialized Subjects for Freshman and Sophomore Majors@This is a joint course for students at both graduate and undergraduate levels. Not recommended for freshman and sophomore students.
400874001Urban Media Studies Undergrad Elective 3.0 WANG SUMEI wed09-12 210403 No College of Communication Specialized Subjects for Freshman and Sophomore Majors@This is a joint course for students at both graduate and undergraduate levels. Not recommended for freshman and sophomore students.
400875001Communication Theories Undergrad Elective 3.0 SHIH TSUNG-JEN thu09-12 310206 No College of Communication Specialized Subjects for Freshman and Sophomore Majors@This is a joint course for students at both graduate and undergraduate levels. Not recommended for freshman and sophomore students.
400876001Research Methods Undergrad Elective 3.0 LIN TSUI-CHUAN tue10-13 210401 No College of Communication Specialized Subjects for Freshman and Sophomore Majors@This is a joint course for students at both graduate and undergraduate levels. Not recommended for freshman and sophomore students.
400889001Media and Entertainment Law in the Digital Age Undergrad Elective 3.0 LU CHIEN-CHIH tue14-17 210406 No College of Communication Specialized Subjects for Freshman and Sophomore Majors@This is a joint course for students at both graduate and undergraduate levels. Not recommended for freshman and sophomore students.
400901001Digital Games and Society Undergrad Elective 3.0 LIN JIH HSUAN mon13-16 210417 No College of Communication Specialized Subjects for Freshman and Sophomore Majors@This is a joint course for students at both graduate and undergraduate levels. Not recommended for freshman and sophomore students.
400M01001Metaverse and Virtual Reality Undergrad Elective 0.4 LIN JIH HSUAN   No College of Communication Specialized Subjects for Freshman and Sophomore Majors@This is a joint course for students at both graduate and undergraduate levels. Not recommended for freshman and sophomore students. This is an asynchronous distance-learning course.
405874001Fundamentals of Interactive Technology Undergrad Elective 3.0 CHOW KA-NIN tue10-13 270207 No Sophomore Class A, Undeclared Major in College of Communication 
461002001Research Methods Graduate Required 3.0 LIN TSUI-CHUAN tue10-13 210401 Yes International Master's Program in International Communication Studies, First Year 
461003001Communication Theories Graduate Required 3.0 SHIH TSUNG-JEN thu09-12 310206 Yes International Master's Program in International Communication Studies, First Year 
461857001Emerging Media and the News Graduate Elective 3.0 YU SSU-HAN wed14-17 210406 Yes International Master's Program in International Communication Studies, First Year@Course instructor: Prof. Ssu-Han YU
461858001Human-Computer Interaction and Design Graduate Elective 3.0 CHEN YI-HSIU wed09-12 370218 Yes International Master's Program in International Communication Studies, First Year 
461859001Digital Narratives and New Media Technology Graduate Elective 3.0 LIN YI-CHIEH/COOK CHRISTINE LINDA tue09-12 270206 Yes International Master's Program in International Communication Studies, First Year 
461860001Urban Media Studies Graduate Elective 3.0 WANG SUMEI wed09-12 210403 Yes International Master's Program in International Communication Studies, First Year 
461876001Media and Entertainment Law in the Digital Age Graduate Elective 3.0 LU CHIEN-CHIH tue14-17 210406 Yes International Master's Program in International Communication Studies, First Year 
461888001Digital Games and Society Graduate Elective 3.0 LIN JIH HSUAN mon13-16 210417 Yes International Master's Program in International Communication Studies, First Year 
461913001International Media and Marketing Graduate Elective 3.0 SHIAU HONG-CHI thu14-17 270408 Yes International Master's Program in International Communication Studies, First Year 
461M01001Metaverse and Virtual Reality Graduate Elective 0.4 LIN JIH HSUAN   Yes International Master's Program in International Communication Studies, First Year@This is an asynchronous distance-learning course.
462906001Human-Computer Interaction Design Graduate Elective 3.0 CHEN YI-HSIU wed09-12 370218 Yes Master Program in Digital Content, First Year@courses related to communication category
501010001Introduction to Western Literature Undergrad Required 3.0 LIN CHIH-HSIN wed09-12 250306 No Freshman Class A, Department of English 
501010011Introduction to Western Literature Undergrad Required 3.0 HSU LI-HSIN wed09-12 250204 No Freshman Class B, Department of English 
501019001Writing and Reading (II) Undergrad Required 3.0 LIU YI-CHUN tue09-12 260308 No Sophomore Class A, Department of English 
501019021Writing and Reading (II) Undergrad Required 3.0 WU YIH DAU tue09-12 250420 No Sophomore Class A, Department of English 
501019041Writing and Reading (II) Undergrad Required 3.0 HSU LI-HSIN tue09-12 250421 No Sophomore Class A, Department of English 
501019051Writing and Reading (II) Undergrad Required 3.0 WU MIN-HUA tue09-12 340305 No Sophomore Class A, Department of English 
501041011Writing and Reading (I) Undergrad Required 3.0 CORRIGAN JOHN MICHAEL thu09-12 040306 No Freshman Class A, Department of English 
501041021Writing and Reading (I) Undergrad Required 3.0 HUANG YI-PING thu09-12 340516 No Freshman Class A, Department of English@英文授課
501041031Writing and Reading (I) Undergrad Required 3.0 CHENG CHUAN CHIEH thu09-12 340304 No Freshman Class A, Department of English@英文授課
501041041Writing and Reading (I) Undergrad Required 3.0 LIN CHIH-HSIN thu09-12 050203 No Freshman Class A, Department of English 
501041051Writing and Reading (I) Undergrad Required 3.0 HSU LI-YUAN thu09-12 260309 No Freshman Class A, Department of English 
501057001English Oral Training (I) : Oral Training and Listening Undergrad Required 3.0 PHILLIPS BRIAN-DAVID wed13-16 250420 No Freshman Class A, Department of English 
501057011English Oral Training (I) : Oral Training and Listening Undergrad Required 3.0 CHENG CHUAN CHIEH wed13-16 340309 No Freshman Class A, Department of English 
501057021English Oral Training (I) : Oral Training and Listening Undergrad Required 3.0 LIU YI-CHUN wed13-16 250421 No Freshman Class A, Department of English 
501060001Introduction to Language Learning Undergrad Partially Required 3.0 CHAO CHIN-CHI fri09-12 250105 No Sophomore Class A, Department of English 
501061001English Oral Training (III): Oral Training & Reading Undergrad Required 3.0 PHILLIPS BRIAN-DAVID wed09-12 250420 No Sophomore Class A, Department of English 
501061011English Oral Training (III): Oral Training & Reading Undergrad Required 3.0 JIANG TSUI-FEN wed09-12 250301 No Sophomore Class A, Department of English 
501061021English Oral Training (III): Oral Training & Reading Undergrad Required 3.0 CHENG CHUAN CHIEH wed09-12 340302 No Sophomore Class A, Department of English@英文授課
501062001English Literature Before 1600 Undergrad Partially Required 3.0 SELLARI THOMAS-JOHN mon13-16 340108 No Sophomore Class A, Department of English 
50106300119th Century English Literature Undergrad Partially Required 3.0 CHEN YIN-I mon13-16 040302 No Junior Class A, Department of English 
501064001Topics on Translation : Theory and Practice Undergrad Required 3.0 WU MIN-HUA thu14-17 340407 No Senior Class A, Department of English 
501068001American Literature Undergrad Partially Required 3.0 CORRIGAN JOHN MICHAEL tue13-16 340107 No Junior Class A, Department of English 
501766001Literature and English Teaching Undergrad Elective 3.0 SELLARI THOMAS-JOHN wed13-16 340304 No Junior Class A, Department of English 
501780001English Writing : Reading Short Stories and Writing Papers on Literature Undergrad Elective 3.0 CHEN YIN-I fri14-17 250424 No Junior Class A, Department of English 
501801001English Language Testing and Evaluation Undergrad Elective 3.0 CHUNG SIAW-FONG tue09-12 340405 No Junior Class A, Department of English 
501842001Traumatic Literature Undergrad Elective 3.0 TSAI CHIA-CHIN thu14-17 250419 No Junior Class A, Department of English 
501857001Advanced English Oral Training: Business English Undergrad Elective 3.0 ANTONY DAVID PARNIGONI wed09-12 040303 No Junior Class A, Department of English 
502857001Kyrgyz 1 Undergrad Elective 3.0 Tasbas Aymira mon13-16 320217 No Junior Class of Department of Arabic Language and Culture 
502942001Seminar in Middle Eastern Studies Undergrad Elective 3.0 CHANG CHING-AN thu09-12 040208 No Junior Class of Department of Arabic Language and Culture 
504062001Introduction to Poland Undergrad Partially Required 2.0 Bednarz Karolina Aneta thu12-14 320111 No Freshman Class A, Department of Slavics 
504830001Polish I Undergrad Elective 3.0 Robert Biryndo tue14-17 320314 No Freshman Class A, Department of Slavics@The class joint with Foreign Language Center
504902001Czech Conversation I Undergrad Elective 3.0 Hrdlickova Helena thu13-16 320216 No Sophomore Class A, Department of Slavics 
504910001Polish Conversation I Undergrad Elective 3.0 Bednarz Karolina Aneta thu14-17 320111 No Sophomore Class A, Department of Slavics 
507844001Korean Cultural Studies Undergrad Elective 2.0 LIN YU-YI wed13-15 320212 No Freshman Class of Department of Korean Language and Culture@E-school course of Hankuk University of Foreign Studies
510011001Basic Indonesian Undergrad Partially Required 3.0 Silvia Rehulina Ginting thu13-16 270307 No Sophomore Class of BA Program in Southeast Asian Languages and Cultures, Vietnamese Section@Second SEA Language (group B)
510012001Basic Thai Undergrad Partially Required 3.0 Suriya Sriphrom thu13-16 040208 No Sophomore Class of BA Program in Southeast Asian Languages and Cultures, Vietnamese Section@Second SEA Language (group B)
510027001English Speaking and Writing in Southeast Asian Contexts I Undergrad Partially Required 3.0 CHANG YU wed16-19 250106 No Sophomore Class of BA Program in Southeast Asian Languages and Cultures, Vietnamese Section@Partially Required Group C
510036001Histories and Cultures of Southeast Asia Undergrad Partially Required 3.0 Bosnak Judith Ernestine thu16-19 250106 No Sophomore Class of BA Program in Southeast Asian Languages and Cultures, Vietnamese Section@Partially Required Group C
510906001Thai Society and Culture through Films Undergrad Elective 2.0 Valyamedhi Chawarote tue16-18 270112 No Freshman Class of BA Program in Southeast Asian Languages and Cultures, Thai Section 
551011001Research and Writing Graduate Required 3.0 SELLARI THOMAS-JOHN fri09-12 340304 Yes MA Program of English, First Year@英文授課
551014001Research Methods and Writing Graduate Required 3.0 YU MING-CHUNG mon15-16,fri14-16 020110 Yes MA Program of English, First Year 
551736001The Languages of the Pacific: History, Linguistics, Sociology, and Politics Graduate Elective 3.0 DE BUSSER RIK LOUIS JOSE tue09-12 340315 Yes MA Program of English, First Year 
551742001Topics on Translation : Theory and Practice Graduate Elective 3.0 WU MIN-HUA thu14-17 340407 Yes MA Program of English, First Year 
551756001Literature and English Teaching Graduate Elective 3.0 SELLARI THOMAS-JOHN wed13-16 340304 Yes MA Program of English, First Year 
551761001British Fiction and the Gothic Imagination 1764-1847 Graduate Elective 3.0 WU YIH DAU wed09-12 250207 Yes MA Program of English, First Year 
551830001Post-colonial Drama Graduate Elective 3.0 JIANG TSUI-FEN thu09-12 250421 Yes MA Program of English, First Year 
551837001Developing Oral Proficiency in English: Teaching Listening and Speaking Graduate Elective 3.0 HSU LI-YUAN wed13-16 340409 Yes MA Program of English, First Year 
551846001Studies on Course Design and Materials Evaluation Graduate Elective 3.0 HUANG YI-PING fri09-12 250420 Yes MA Program of English, First Year 
555767001The Languages of the Pacific: History, Linguistics, Sociology, and Politics Graduate Elective 3.0 DE BUSSER RIK LOUIS JOSE tue09-12 340315 Yes Graduate Institute of Linguistics MA Program, First Year 
560006001Seminar in Middle East Graduate Required 3.0 CHANG CHING-AN thu09-12 040208 Yes Master Program in Middle Eastern and Central Asian Studies, First Year 
560007001Seminar in Central Asia Graduate Required 3.0 Tasbas Aymira wed09-12 330107 Yes Master Program in Middle Eastern and Central Asian Studies, First Year 
560895001Kyrgyz 1 Graduate Elective 3.0 Tasbas Aymira mon13-16 320217 Yes Master Program in Middle Eastern and Central Asian Studies, First Year 
599776001English Elective: English for Information Technology Undergrad Elective 3.0 YU YI-SHAN wed09-12 340413 No Foreign Language Center@First class attendance required. Students from the English Depart-ment do not count course credits.
599777001English Elective: English for Mass Communication Undergrad Elective 3.0 CHU RONG-XUAN tue13-16 340405 No Foreign Language Center@First class attendance required. Students from the English Depart-ment do not count course credits.
599793001English Elective: Reading & Oral Training Undergrad Elective 3.0 SU JING-FEN wed09-12 040101 No Foreign Language Center@First class attendance required.Students from the English Department do not count course credits.
599793011English Elective: Reading & Oral Training Undergrad Elective 3.0 LEE PAO-LI tue09-12 140011 No Foreign Language Center@First class attendance required.Students from the English Department do not count course credits.
599794001English Elective: Academic Listening & Speaking Undergrad Elective 3.0 KUO HSIAO JUNG wed09-12 250105 No Foreign Language Center@First class attendance required.Students from the English Department do not count course credits.
599794011English Elective: Academic Listening & Speaking Undergrad Elective 3.0 CHAO HSUAN-PENG tue16-19 270404 No Foreign Language Center@First class attendance required.Students from the English Department do not count course credits.
599795001English Elective: Essay Writing Undergrad Elective 3.0 HUANG SHU-CHEN wed13-16 250424 No Foreign Language Center@First class attendance required.Students from the English Department do not count course credits.
599795011English Elective: Essay Writing Undergrad Elective 3.0 CHEN TSAI-HUNG thu13-16 250302 No Foreign Language Center@First class attendance required.Students from the English Department do not count course credits.
599795021English Elective: Essay Writing Undergrad Elective 3.0 DAVID ARNOLD GERICH fri09-12 040205 No Foreign Language Center@First class attendance required.Students from the English Department do not count course credits.
599795031English Elective: Essay Writing Undergrad Elective 3.0 DAVID ARNOLD GERICH wed09-12 250424 No Foreign Language Center@First class attendance required.Students from the English Department do not count course credits.
599796001English Elective: Workplace Communication Undergrad Elective 3.0 TSUI CHENG-FANG wed09-12 250308 No Foreign Language Center@First class attendance required. Students from the English Department do not count course credits.
599796011English Elective: Workplace Communication Undergrad Elective 3.0 JIN JIA XIN thu13-16 340402 No Foreign Language Center@First class attendance required. Students from the English Department do not count course credits.
599796021English Elective: Workplace Communication Undergrad Elective 3.0 MAO PEI-CHI tue09-12 040306 No Foreign Language Center@First class attendance required. Students from the English Department do not count course credits.
599915001College Foreign Language I : Polish Undergrad Elective 3.0 Robert Biryndo tue14-17 320314 No Foreign Language Center@The class joint with Slavic Department.
601368001International Legal Development under Globalization Undergrad Elective 3.0 CHEN CHEN-JU fri09-12 271411 No Junior Class A, Department of Law 
601386001Specialized Course III (GTIM): Artificial Intelligence and Ethics Undergrad Elective 3.0 CHEN PO LIANG wed09-12 270205 No Junior Class A, Department of Law 
601451001Seminar on International Intellectual Property Law (II) Undergrad Elective 2.0 SHEN CHUNG-LUN thu10-12 271407 No Junior Class A, Department of Law 
601464001International Tax Law Undergrad Elective 3.0 CHUNG CHI fri09-12 270311 No Junior Class A, Department of Law 
601582001International Laws of Human Right Undergrad Elective 3.0 WENG VIVIANNE thu13-16 270105 No Junior Class A, Department of Law 
651547001Seminar on International Intellectual Property Law (II) Graduate Partially Required 2.0 SHEN CHUNG-LUN thu10-12 271407 Yes MA Program of Law, First Year@The credits of elective courses for PhD students shall not be included as the credits for graduation.
651731001International Laws of Human Right Graduate Elective 3.0 WENG VIVIANNE thu13-16 270105 Yes MA Program of Law, First Year@The credits of elective courses for PhD students shall not be included as the credits for graduation.
651A14001International Tax Law Graduate Elective 3.0 CHUNG CHI fri09-12 270311 Yes MA Program of Law, First Year@The credits of elective courses for PhD students shall not be included as the credits for graduation.
651B21001Specialized Course III (GTIM): Artificial Intelligence and Ethics Graduate Elective 3.0 CHEN PO LIANG wed09-12 270205 Yes MA Program of Law, First Year@The credits of elective courses for PhD students shall not be included as the credits for graduation.
651B36001International Legal Development under Globalization Graduate Elective 3.0 CHEN CHEN-JU fri09-12 271411 Yes MA Program of Law, First Year@The credits of elective courses for PhD students shall not be included as the credits for graduation.
702757001Group Dynamics Undergrad Elective 3.0 NG TING-TAT tue13-16 040205 No Junior Class of Department of Psychology@Prerequisite(s): General Psychology
753807001Digital Signature Graduate Elective 3.0 TSENG YI-FAN wed09-12 200102 Yes Artificial Intelligence, First Year 
753826001Deep Learning:Fundamentals and Applications Graduate Elective 3.0 PENG YAN TSUNG mon13-16 210102 Yes MA Program of Computer Science, First Year 
753842001Graph Theory and Its Applications to Networks Graduate Elective 3.0 KUO TUNG-WEI wed13-16 210207 Yes MA Program of Computer Science, First Year 
753845001Theory and Practice of Bioinformatics Graduate Elective 3.0 CHANG JIA-MING thu09-12 200401 Yes MA Program of Computer Science, First Year 
761003001Seminar (I) Graduate Required 0.0 Ref. Note mon14-16  Yes Social Networks and Human-Centered Computing, First Year@Teachers arranged by ACADEMIA SINICA
761007001Human-Centered Computing Graduate Partially Required 3.0 PENG YAN TSUNG/LIAO WEN-HUNG wed09-12  Yes Social Networks and Human-Centered Computing, First Year@IIS,AS
761008001Seminar (III) Graduate Required 0.0 Ref. Note mon14-16  Yes Social Networks and Human-Centered Computing, Second Year@Teachers arranged by ACADEMIA SINICA
761010001Seminar (V) Graduate Required 0.0 Ref. Note mon14-16  Yes Social Networks and Human-Centered Computing, Third Year@Teachers arranged by ACADEMIA SINICA
761014001Introduction to Social Networks Graduate Partially Required 3.0 TSAI MING-FENG thu09-12  Yes Social Networks and Human-Centered Computing, First Year@IIS, AS
761948001Elementary Chinese I Graduate Elective 0.0 Ref. Note mon09-12  Yes Social Networks and Human-Centered Computing, First Year@TIGP Room 204
781043001Human-Computer Interaction Design Undergrad Partially Required 3.0 CHEN YI-HSIU wed09-12 370218 Yes Digital Technologies and Contents Undergraduate Degree Program 
791006001Digital Signature Graduate Partially Required 3.0 TSENG YI-FAN wed09-12 200102 Yes Master Program in Information Security, First Year 
791023001IIoT and OT Security Graduate Partially Required 3.0 SUN SHI-SHENG wed13-16 200102 Yes Master Program in Information Security, First Year 
862001001International Relations Theory Graduate Required 3.0 HUANG CHIUNG-CHIU thu13-16 271112 Yes International Master's Program in International Studies, First Year@IMPIS students only; complusory course
862008001Research Methods Graduate Required 3.0 LEE CHIA-YI fri09-12 271112 Yes International Master's Program in International Studies, First Year@IMPIS Students Only
862891001Growth and Global Trade Network in the World Graduate Elective 3.0 KUBONIWA MASAAKI thu10-13 271112 Yes International Master's Program in International Studies, First Year 
862892001International Relations Theories and Chines Foreign Policy Graduate Elective 3.0 LU YEH-CHUNG tue13-16 271112 Yes International Master's Program in International Studies, First Year 
862893001Ethnicity, Religion, Nationalism:Violence and the Politics of Belonging in the Global World Graduate Elective 3.0 Deasy Rumondang Priscilla fri09-12 270405 Yes International Master's Program in International Studies, First Year@Joint Course with ICI & IMAS
862894001Hybrid Regimes: Democratic Challenges in Southeast Asia Graduate Elective 3.0 Deasy Rumondang Priscilla thu13-16 270402 Yes International Master's Program in International Studies, First Year@Joint Course with ICI & IMAS
862895001Selected Subjects on Jurisdiction in the Course of Cross-Borders Civil Litigation Graduate Elective 3.0 CHIU CHENG-TEH tue09-12  Yes International Master's Program in International Studies, First Year@Instructor: Professor Chiu Chengs-Teh
862919001Seminar on Development Assistance Graduate Elective 3.0 LIU HSIAO PONG wed09-12 270723 Yes International Master's Program in International Studies, First Year@Joint course with GIDS, IMAS, and IDAS. English classes for graduate elective. Student from other departments add course through the department office with the consent of Professor Liu.
862935001Post-Communist Democratization Graduate Elective 3.0 LIN YUNG-FANG wed15-18 270810 Yes International Master's Program in International Studies, First Year@Joint course with Russian Studies
862950001Seminar in International Development - Issues of Agriculture, Economics and Trade Graduate Elective 3.0 LEE PAI-PO wed18-21 271112 Yes International Master's Program in International Studies, First Year 
863008001International Relations Theory Graduate Required 3.0 CHEN PING-KUEI thu09-12 270915 Yes Doctoral Program in Japan Studies, First Year 
900927001Essentials of Leadership and Group Dynamics Graduate Elective 2.0 GREGORY CHING   No Selective courses of master level,College of Education 
900936011Adolescent Emotional and Behavioral Problems Graduate Elective 2.0 FU JU-HSIN   No Selective courses of master level,College of Education 
926026001Research Methods for Social Sciences Graduate Required 3.0 CHEN DON-YUN tue13-16 270106 Yes International Master's Program in Asia-Pacific Studies, First Year@IMAS Course
926832001Contemporary Social Problems and Justice Graduate Elective 3.0 SHIE WEN-CHI fri13-16 271149 Yes International Master's Program in Asia-Pacific Studies, First Year@All students are required to attend the first day of class, especially for getting the instructor"s approval to add this course.
926833001Global Governance: Theories and Practices Graduate Elective 3.0 WU CHIEN-HUEI tue09-12 270304 Yes International Master's Program in Asia-Pacific Studies, First Year@Prof. Chien-Huei Wu
926834001Global Environmental Governance Graduate Elective 2.0 WONG WAI MAN NATALIE tue14-16 271135 Yes International Master's Program in Asia-Pacific Studies, First Year@2 credits
926835001Transnational Migration and Care Graduate Elective 3.0 WANG MING-SHENG wed13-16 271443 Yes International Master's Program in Asia-Pacific Studies, First Year 
926836001Spatial Planning Graduate Elective 3.0 CHENG AN-TING fri09-12 270409 Yes International Master's Program in Asia-Pacific Studies, First Year 
926837001Ethnicity, Religion, Nationalism:Violence and the Politics of Belonging in the Global World Graduate Elective 3.0 Deasy Rumondang Priscilla fri09-12 270405 Yes International Master's Program in Asia-Pacific Studies, First Year 
926843001Specialized Course I (GDG): Global Health Governance Graduate Elective 3.0 LIEN HSIEN-MING/LIU HAN-HSI fri09-12 140011 Yes International Master's Program in Asia-Pacific Studies, First Year@room 140011
926844001The Research Theory of Ethnology Graduate Elective 3.0 WORK COURTNEY KATHERINE tue09-12 270717 Yes International Master's Program in Asia-Pacific Studies, First Year 
926847001GIS for Social Science Graduate Elective 3.0 LIAO HSIN-CHUNG thu10-13 271149 Yes International Master's Program in Asia-Pacific Studies, First Year 
926848001Seminar on Development Assistance Graduate Elective 3.0 LIU HSIAO PONG wed09-12 270723 Yes International Master's Program in Asia-Pacific Studies, First Year@Joint course with GIDS, IDAS, and IMPIS. English classes for graduate elective. Student from other departments add course through the department office with the consent of Professor Liu.
926849001Being Human: Ethnography and Anthropological Perspective Graduate Elective 3.0 HO HAO-TZU tue14-17 270722 Yes International Master's Program in Asia-Pacific Studies, First Year@Joint course with GIDS, IDAS. English classes for graduate elective. Student from other departments add course through the department office with the consent of Professor Ho.
926850001The Political Economy of China's Development Graduate Elective 3.0 HUANG JAW-NIAN thu09-12 270722 Yes International Master's Program in Asia-Pacific Studies, First Year@Joint course with GIDS, IDAS, and IMES. English classes for graduate elective. Student from other departments add course through the department office with the consent of Professor Huang.
926852001Hybrid Regimes: Democratic Challenges in Southeast Asia Graduate Elective 3.0 Deasy Rumondang Priscilla thu13-16 270402 Yes International Master's Program in Asia-Pacific Studies, First Year@270402
926854001Seminar on Environment and Energy Graduate Elective 3.0 LEE PAI-PO wed14-17 271201 Yes International Master's Program in Asia-Pacific Studies, First Year@Room271201
926855001Sustainable Development: East Asian Experiences Graduate Elective 3.0 TANG CHING-PING thu13-16  Yes International Master's Program in Asia-Pacific Studies, First Year@IMAS Course
926859001Sovereignty in Asia: Anthropological Perspectives Graduate Elective 3.0 WORK COURTNEY KATHERINE thu09-12 270717 Yes International Master's Program in Asia-Pacific Studies, First Year 
926869001The Anthropology of the Asia Pacific Graduate Elective 3.0 Deasy Rumondang Priscilla wed16-19 270305 Yes International Master's Program in Asia-Pacific Studies, First Year@270305。This course will be jointly offered with Prof. Niki Alsford from Central Lancashire University in UK. Course scheduled from 9AM-12PM (GMT+1) every Wed in UK time zone. (Summer Daylight Hours: 16:00-19:00 (GMT+8); Winter Daylight Hours: 17:00-20:00 (GMT+8)
926884001Religion and Spirit: In the Southeast Asian Political Economy Graduate Elective 3.0 WORK COURTNEY KATHERINE wed09-12 270717 Yes International Master's Program in Asia-Pacific Studies, First Year 
926893001Chinese Economic Development Graduate Elective 3.0 WANG SHINN-SHYR/LI HAO-CHUNG/CHUANG YIH-CHYI tue09-12 270208 Yes International Master's Program in Asia-Pacific Studies, First Year@IMAS Course
926904001Political Development of Mainland China Graduate Elective 3.0 CHAO CHIEN-MIN mon14-17 270723 Yes International Master's Program in Asia-Pacific Studies, First Year@Joint course with GIDS. English classes for graduate elective. Student from other departments add course through the department office with the consent of Professor Chao.
926949001Taiwan-China and East Asia Regional Development Graduate Elective 3.0 CHUANG YIH-CHYI thu09-12 271215 Yes International Master's Program in Asia-Pacific Studies, Second Year@IMAS Course
933001001Accounting for International Managers Graduate Required 3.0 STEPHANIE TSUI/CHANG YU-TZU tue19-22 260602 Yes IMBA Program, First Year 
933005001Managerial Economics Graduate Required 3.0 WU WEN-CHIEH thu19-22 260602 Yes IMBA Program, First Year 
933011001Business Quantitative Methods Graduate Required 3.0 PARK SUNG JUN wed19-22 260602 Yes IMBA Program, First Year 
933012001Leaders Forum Graduate Required 1.0 SHANG SHIAW-CHUN sat14-17 260601 Yes IMBA Program, First Year 
933013001Strategic Management Graduate Required 3.0 FU JYUN-YING wed19-22 260603 Yes IMBA Program, First Year 
933016001Leadership and Team Building Graduate Required 2.0 PARK SUNG JUN/HSU YU-WEI/SU WEI-CHIEH sun19-22 000000 Yes IMBA Program, First Year@This is an intensive course:9/1~9/3
933018001Business Ethics and Sustainable Development Graduate Required 1.0 PARK SUNG JUN/CHOU LING-TAI LYNETTE/LIN YEH-YUN/SHIU YUNG-MING/LO MING-SHIOW sat12-14&17-18 260601 Yes IMBA Program, First Year@This is an intensive course: 10/14~10/15
933877001Bond Market Analysis Graduate Elective 3.0 HU CHI-PING fri19-22 260602 Yes IMBA Program, First Year 
933884001Investment Graduate Elective 3.0 KUO WEIYU mon19-22 260603 Yes IMBA Program, First Year 
933887001Strategy and Business Modeling Graduate Elective 3.0 LIU HSIU-MIN sun14-17 260602 Yes IMBA Program, First Year@Intensive course
933910001Special Topics on Profit Models Graduate Elective 2.0 LIU CHU tue19-22 260603 Yes IMBA Program, First Year 
933916001Confucianism and Leadership Graduate Elective 3.0 LEE SWEE-HUAT sun09-12 260602 Yes IMBA Program, First Year@Intensive course
933920001International Business Management Graduate Elective 3.0 CHANG YUNG-MING thu19-22 260603 Yes IMBA Program, Second Year 
933933001Intern Graduate Elective 3.0 Ref. Note sat19-22  Yes IMBA Program, First Year 
933943001Chinese Business in Global Perspective Graduate Elective 3.0 LENG TSE-KANG mon19-22 260602 Yes IMBA Program, First Year 
951005001EFL Research Methods Graduate Required 3.0 YU MING-CHUNG   Yes M.A. Program in TESOL for In-Service Teachers, First Year@Location: Jing Tang Building 020110; Time: 7/5-8/23 Mon.9:00-12:10& Wed. 9:00-12:10
951007001Studies on English Teaching Methods & Material Evaluation Graduate Required 3.0 YU HSUEH-YING/LIU YI-CHUN   Yes M.A. Program in TESOL for In-Service Teachers, First Year@Location: Research Building250101; Time: 7/5-8/23 Mon.13:30-16:40&Wed. 13:30-16:40; 7/5 Due to NCCU Transfer Examination, classroom changes to JiTao Building 340309.
951008001Thesis Writing Graduate Required 3.0 HSU LI-YUAN   Yes M.A. Program in TESOL for In-Service Teachers, First Year@Students have to complete 18 credits before taking this course. Students have to attend 2 classes. The first class will be on 9:00-12:10 am, Friday, July 14th. The second class will be on 9:00-12:10 am, Friday, August 18th. Both classes will take place at Research Building Room 250101. The students taking this course also have to attend Thesis Seminar on 12:10-13:00, Thursday, July 6th at Jitao Building Roo
951913001Bilingual Education Graduate Elective 3.0 CHEN CHIEN-HAN/HUANG YI-PING   Yes M.A. Program in TESOL for In-Service Teachers, First Year@Location: Research Building 250101; Time: 7/6-8/24 Tue.9:00-12:10& Thu.9:00-12:10; 7/6 Due to NCCU Transfer Examination, classroom changes to Jitao Building 340309
951917001Self, Agency, and Identity in the Social Context of Language Learning & Teaching Graduate Elective 3.0 CHAO CHIN-CHI   Yes M.A. Program in TESOL for In-Service Teachers, First Year@Location: Research Building 250101; Time: 7/6-8/24 Tue. 13:30-16:40&Thu. 13:30-16:40; 7/6 Due to NCCU Transfer Examination, classroom changes to Jitao Building 340309
951947001Literature and English Teachinng Graduate Elective 3.0 SELLARI THOMAS-JOHN   Yes M.A. Program in TESOL for In-Service Teachers, Second Year@Location: Jitao Building 340304; Time: 7/5-8/23 Mon. 9:00-12:10& Wed. 9:00-12:10 Due to department event,July 5th classroom changes to Jitao Building 340401.
Z23928001Data Analysis for Sustainable Development: Theory and Applications Graduate Elective 3.0 Pien Chung-pei fri09-12 360304 Yes Selective Courses of Master Level, International College of Innovation@Taught in English./ A basic programming course in Python or R is required.
Z23931001Capstone: Design for Social Innovation Graduate Elective 3.0 CHEN HUNG-YING mon13-16 360406 Yes Selective Courses of Master Level, International College of Innovation@Taught in English. Please refer to syllabus first if interested. Instructors approval is needed and added by manually.
Z23933001Literacy and Literature in the Austronesian region Graduate Elective 3.0 DE BUSSER RIK LOUIS JOSE tue16-19 270205 Yes Selective Courses of Master Level, International College of Innovation@This course will be jointly offered with Prof. K. Alexander Adelaar from University of Melbourne in Australia. Course scheduled from 4PM-7PM(GMT+8) every Tue in Taiwan time zone.
ZM1002001New Media, Technology and Society Graduate Required 3.0 LI I-CHIH/TSAI HSIN-RUEY thu15-18 270209 Yes Master's Program in Global Communication and Innovation Technology, First Year@Taught in English.
ZM1004001Domestic Internship B Graduate Required 2.0 HSU MEI-LING tue18-20 350319 Yes Master's Program in Global Communication and Innovation Technology, First Year@Taught in English and Chinese
ZM1005001Overseas Learning A Graduate Required 1.0 COOK CHRISTINE LINDA wed12-13 350319 Yes Master's Program in Global Communication and Innovation Technology, First Year@Taught in English.
ZM1912001Human-Computer Interaction and Design Graduate Elective 3.0 CHEN YI-HSIU wed09-12 370218 Yes Master's Program in Global Communication and Innovation Technology, First Year@Taught in English.
ZM1913001Digital Production and Analytics Graduate Elective 3.0 Chyi Hsiang fri13-16 140317 Yes Master's Program in Global Communication and Innovation Technology, First Year@Taught in English.
ZM1914001World Religion and Globalization Graduate Elective 3.0 WU HSIN-FANG mon13-16 330205 Yes Master's Program in Global Communication and Innovation Technology, First Year@Taught in English
ZM1915001Foundations in Researching Media and Social World Graduate Elective 3.0 COOK CHRISTINE LINDA fri09-12 210316 Yes Master's Program in Global Communication and Innovation Technology, First Year@Taught in English
ZM1926001Global Digital Divide: Big Tech, Inequality, and Polarization Graduate Elective 3.0 LIEN HSIEN-MING wed13-16 360304 Yes Master's Program in Global Communication and Innovation Technology, First Year@Taught in English.
ZM1927001Capstone: Practice of Data Analysis Graduate Elective 3.0 Pien Chung-pei thu09-12 360406 Yes Master's Program in Global Communication and Innovation Technology, First Year@Taught in English. Please refer to syllabus first if interested. Instructors approval is needed and added by manually.
ZM1928001Specialized Course II (ASSD): Modern Taiwanese History Graduate Elective 3.0 CHEN PO LIANG thu09-12 360304 Yes Master's Program in Global Communication and Innovation Technology, First Year@Taught in English.
ZM1931001Media and Entertainment Law in the Digital Age Graduate Elective 3.0 LU CHIEN-CHIH tue14-17 210406 Yes Master's Program in Global Communication and Innovation Technology, First Year@Taught in English
ZM1933001Specialized Course III (GTIM): Artificial Intelligence and Ethics Graduate Elective 3.0 CHEN PO LIANG wed09-12 270205 Yes Master's Program in Global Communication and Innovation Technology, First Year@Taught in English
ZM1934001Digital Games and Society Graduate Elective 3.0 LIN JIH HSUAN mon13-16 210417 Yes Master's Program in Global Communication and Innovation Technology, First Year@Taught in English
ZM1935001Basic Workshop in Digital Media: Reporting in Digital Image Graduate Elective 3.0 YU CHIA-CHANG wed09-12 350112 Yes Master's Program in Global Communication and Innovation Technology, First Year@Taught in English
ZM1937001Digital Narratives and New Media Technology Graduate Elective 3.0 LIN YI-CHIEH/COOK CHRISTINE LINDA tue09-12 270206 Yes Master's Program in Global Communication and Innovation Technology, First Year@Taught in English
ZU1001001Introduction to Global Studies Undergrad Required 3.0 OU TZU-CHI wed14-17 360301 No Freshman Class of BA in Global Governance@Taught in English.
ZU1012001Research Methods Undergrad Required 3.0 CHEN HUNG-YING wed09-12 360301 No Sophomore Class of BA in Global Governance@Taught in English.
ZU1014001Statistics(Ⅰ) Undergrad Required 3.0 KUAN PING-YIN tue14-17 360301 No Freshman Class of BA in Global Governance@Taught in English.
ZU1015001Data Science Undergrad Partially Required 3.0 LU HSIN-TSE tue09-12 360304 No Sophomore Class of BA in Global Governance@Taught in English.
ZU1022001Computer Programming Undergrad Required 3.0 LU HSIN-TSE wed09-12 360304 No Freshman Class of BA in Global Governance@Taught in English.
ZU1024001International Laws of Human Right Undergrad Partially Required 3.0 WENG VIVIANNE thu13-16 270105 No Sophomore Class of BA in Global Governance@Taught in English.
ZU1029001Specialized Course II (ASSD): Modern Taiwanese History Undergrad Partially Required 3.0 CHEN PO LIANG thu09-12 360304 No Junior Class of BA in Global Governance@Taught in English.
ZU1030001Specialized Course III (GTIM): Artificial Intelligence and Ethics Undergrad Partially Required 3.0 CHEN PO LIANG wed09-12 270205 No Junior Class of BA in Global Governance@Taught in English.
ZU1031001Specialized Course I (GDG): Global Health Governance Undergrad Partially Required 3.0 LIEN HSIEN-MING/LIU HAN-HSI fri09-12 140011 No Junior Class of BA in Global Governance@Taught in English.
ZU1888001International Intellectual Property Management Undergrad Elective 3.0 SUNG HUANG-CHIH tue09-12 260202 No Junior Class of BA in Global Governance@Taught in English./The course of "International Intellectual Property Management" can substitute for the credits of "International Innovation Management".)
ZU1889001Introduction to Political Science Undergrad Elective 3.0 LEV NACHMAN mon14-17 270207 No Freshman Class of BA in Global Governance@Taught in English. /The course of "Introduction to Political Science" can substitute for the credits of "Political Science".
ZU1890001Gaiapolitics, Ecology and War Undergrad Elective 2.0 PAUL ETIENNE MARIN JOBIN thu16-18 270205 No Junior Class of BA in Global Governance@Taught in English
ZU1891001Capstone: Negotiation Theatre of Offshore Wind Farm Undergrad Elective 3.0 YANG CHIH-YUAN fri13-16 250301 No Junior Class of BA in Global Governance@Taught in English.
ZU1892001Charity, Philanthropy, Social Innovation and Civil Society Undergrad Elective 3.0 CHEN WEN-LIANG tue14-17 271443 No Junior Class of BA in Global Governance@Taught in English.
ZU1893001Global Governance: Theories and Practices Undergrad Elective 3.0 WU CHIEN-HUEI tue09-12 270304 No Junior Class of BA in Global Governance@Taught in English.
ZU1894001Sharing Economy and Smart City Development Undergrad Elective 3.0 SAY ALICIA tue09-12 270401 No Junior Class of BA in Global Governance@Taught in English.
ZU1895001Data Analysis for Sustainable Development: Theory and Applications Undergrad Elective 3.0 Pien Chung-pei fri09-12 360304 No Junior Class of BA in Global Governance@Taught in English./A basic programming course in Python or R is required.
ZU1896001Ethnicity, Religion, Nationalism:Violence and the Politics of Belonging in the Global World Undergrad Elective 3.0 Deasy Rumondang Priscilla fri09-12 270405 No Junior Class of BA in Global Governance@Taught in English.
ZU1901001Technoscience and Contemporary Society Undergrad Elective 3.0 YANG CHIH-YUAN wed13-16 250301 No Sophomore Class of BA in Global Governance@Taught in English./The course of "Technoscience and Contemporary Society" can substitute for the credits of "Sociology",only applicable to students enrolled in the 2020-2022 academic year.
ZU1908001International Organisations Undergrad Elective 3.0 Kevin Chia-Kang Chang thu14-17 360406 No Sophomore Class of BA in Global Governance@Taught in English.
ZU1909001Global Digital Divide:Big Tech, Inequality, and Polarization Undergrad Elective 3.0 LIEN HSIEN-MING wed13-16 360304 No Junior Class of BA in Global Governance@Taught in English.
ZU1910001Literacy and Literature in the Austronesian region Undergrad Elective 3.0 DE BUSSER RIK LOUIS JOSE tue16-19 270205 No Junior Class of BA in Global Governance@This course will be jointly offered with Prof. K. Alexander Adelaar from University of Melbourne in Australia. Course scheduled from 4PM-7PM(GMT+8) every Tue in Taiwan time zone.
ZU1912001Hybrid Regimes: Democratic Challenges in Southeast Asia Undergrad Elective 3.0 Deasy Rumondang Priscilla thu13-16 270402 No Junior Class of BA in Global Governance@Taught in English.
ZU1913001Freedom and Human Rights in the Digital Age Undergrad Elective 2.0 HUANG KUAN-HSIN thu16-18  No  Freshman Class of BA in Global Governance@Taught in English.
ZU1914001Low Carbon, Sustainability, and Innovative Cities Undergrad Elective 3.0 SU YU-SHOU fri18-21  No Freshman Class of BA in Global Governance@Taught in English
ZU1919001Capstone: Design for Social Innovation Undergrad Elective 3.0 CHEN HUNG-YING mon13-16 360406 No Junior Class of BA in Global Governance@Taught in English. /Please refer to syllabus first if interested. Instructors approval is needed and added by manually.
ZU1920001Capstone: Practice of Data Analysis Undergrad Elective 3.0 Pien Chung-pei thu09-12 360406 No Junior Class of BA in Global Governance@Taught in English./ Please refer to syllabus first if interested. Instructors approval is needed and added by manually.
ZU1921001Cross Border Digital Trade Undergrad Elective 3.0 SAY ALICIA wed09-12 270401 No Junior Class of BA in Global Governance@Taught in English.
ZU1946001Comparative Government and Politics Undergrad Elective 3.0 CHIEN YI-CHUN tue13-16 270409 No Freshman Class of BA in Global Governance@Taught in English./Starting from academic year 2023, the course of "Comparative Government and Politics" can substitute for the credits of "Political Science".